View all text of Chapter 17 [§ 371 - § 377]
§ 376. Annuities for survivors of certain judicial officials of the United States
(a) For the purposes of this section—
(1) “judicial official” means:
(A) a Justice or judge of the United States, as defined by section 451 of this title;
* * *
(G) a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims;
who notifies the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts in writing of his or her intention to come within the purview of this section within six months after (i) the date upon which he or she takes office, (ii) the date upon which he or she marries, (iii) January 1, 1977, (iv) October 1, 1986, (v) the date of the enactment of the Retirement and Survivors’ Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988, in the case of a full-time bankruptcy judge or United States magistrate judge in active service on that date, (vi) the date of the enactment of the Federal Courts Study Committee Implementation Act of 1990, in the case of a full-time judge of the Court of Federal Claims in active service on that date, or (vii) the date of the enactment of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992;
(2) “retirement salary” means:
(A) in the case of a Justice or judge of the United States, as defined by section 451 of this title, salary paid (i) after retirement from regular active service under subsection (b) of section 371 or subsection (a) of section 372 of this title, or (ii) after retirement from office by resignation on salary under subsection (a) of section 371 of this title;
(B) in the case of a judge of the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the District Court of the Virgin Islands, (i) an annuity paid under subsection (a) of section 373 of this title or (ii) compensation paid under paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of section 373 of this title;
(C) in the case of a Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, an annuity paid under subsection (b) or (c) of section 611 of this title;
(D) in the case of a Director of the Federal Judicial Center, an annuity paid under subsection (b) or (c) of section 627 of this title;
(E) in the case of a Counselor to the Chief Justice of the United States, an annuity paid in accordance with both subsection (a) of section 677 and subsection (a) of section 611 of this title;
(F) in the case of a bankruptcy judge or United States magistrate judge, an annuity paid under section 377 of this title; and
(G) in the case of a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, an annuity paid under section 178 of this title;
(3) “widow” means the surviving wife of a “judicial official”, who:
(A) has been married to him for at least one year on the day of his death; or
(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage;
(4) “widower” means the surviving husband of a “judicial official”, who:
(A) has been married to her for at least one year on the day of her death; or
(B) is the father of issue by that marriage;
(5) “child” means:
* * *