View all text of Chapter 5 [§ 81 - § 144]
§ 93. Illinois
Illinois is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Northern, Central, and Southern Districts of Illinois.
Northern District
(a) The Northern District comprises two divisions.
(1) The Eastern Division comprises the counties of Cook, Du Page, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, La Salle, and Will.
Court for the Eastern Division shall be held at Chicago and Wheaton.
(2) The Western Division comprises the counties of Boone, Carroll, De Kalb, Jo Daviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, and Winnebago.
Court for the Western Division shall be held at Freeport and Rockford.
Central District
(b) The Central District comprises the counties of Adams, Brown, Bureau, Cass, Champaign, Christian, Coles, De Witt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Fulton, Greene, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Kankakee, Knox, Livingston, Logan, McDonough, McLean, Macoupin, Macon, Marshall, Mason, Menard, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Peoria, Piatt, Pike, Putnam, Rock Island, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby, Stark, Tazewell, Vermilion, Warren, and Woodford.
Court for the Central District shall be held at Champaign/Urbana, Danville, Peoria, Quincy, Rock Island, and Springfield.
Southern District
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 878; Aug. 10, 1950, ch. 675, § 1, 64 Stat. 438; Pub. L. 87–36, § 3(c), May 19, 1961, 75 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 91–272, § 8, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 297; Pub. L. 95–408, § 4(b)(1), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 884; Pub. L. 95–573, § 1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2458; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 406(a), (c), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3361; Pub. L. 106–130, § 2, Dec. 6, 1999, 113 Stat. 1677.)