View all text of Subchapter I [§ 900 - § 909]
§ 905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), and benefits payable under sections 231b and 231c 1
* * *
Academic Competitiveness/Smart Grant Program (91–0205–0–1–502).
Child Care Entitlement to States (75–1550–0–1–609).
Child Enrollment Contingency Fund (75–5551–0–2–551).
Child Nutrition Programs (with the exception of special milk programs) (12–3539–0–1–605).
Children’s Health Insurance Fund (75–0515–0–1–551).
Commodity Supplemental Food Program (12–3507–0–1–605).
Contingency Fund (75–1522–0–1–609).
Family Support Programs (75–1501–0–1–609).
Federal Pell Grants under section 1070a of title 20.
Grants to States for Medicaid (75–0512–0–1–551).
Payments for Foster Care and Permanency (75–1545–0–1–609).
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (12–3505–0–1–605).
Supplemental Security Income Program (28–0406–0–1–609).
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (75–1552–0–1–609).
(i) Economic recovery programs
The following programs shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
GSE Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements (20–0125–0–1–371).
Office of Financial Stability (20–0128–0–1–376).
Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (20–0133–0–1–376).
(j) Split treatment programs
Each of the following programs shall be exempt from any order under this subchapter to the extent that the budgetary resources of such programs are subject to obligation limitations in appropriations bills:
Federal-Aid Highways (69–8083–0–7–401).
Highway Traffic Safety Grants (69–8020–0–7–401).
Operations and Research NHTSA and National Driver Register (69–8016–0–7–401).
Motor Carrier Safety Operations and Programs (69–8159–0–7–401).
Motor Carrier Safety Grants (69–8158–0–7–401).
Formula and Bus Grants (69–8350–0–7–401).
Grants-In-Aid for Airports (69–8106–0–7–402).
(k) Identification of programs
For purposes of subsections (b), (g), and (h), each account is identified by the designated budget account identification code number set forth in the Budget of the United States Government 2010–Appendix, and an activity within an account is designated by the name of the activity and the identification code number of the account.
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, § 255, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 99–509, title VII, § 7002(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–86, title V, § 506(a), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 634; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, § 104(a)(1), (2), (b), (c)(1), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 775–777; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, § 743(a), (c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 101–220, § 8, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1881; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, § 13101(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–589; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(a), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 102–572, title VI, § 601, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4514; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, § 110(r)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2175; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2704(d)(10), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–489; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, § 10207, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 109–171, title II, § 2102(b), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 111–139, title I, § 11, Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title I, § 121(5)–(8), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 114–113, div. O, title IV, § 403(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3007; Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, § 1470(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3515; Pub. L. 117–167, div. A, §§ 102(e), 106(d), 107(c), Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1378, 1393, 1398.)