View all text of Subchapter I [§ 900 - § 909]
§ 905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), and benefits payable under sections 231b and 231c 1
* * *
of title 45, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(b) Veterans programs
The following programs shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
All programs administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
Special benefits for certain World War II veterans (28–0401–0–1–701).
(c) Net interest
No reduction of payments for net interest (all of major functional category 900) shall be made under any order issued under this subchapter.
(d) Refundable income tax credits and certain elective payments
(1) Refundable income tax credits
Payments to individuals made pursuant to provisions of title 26 establishing refundable tax credits shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this part.
(2) Certain elective payments
Payments made to taxpayers pursuant to elections under subsection (d) of section 48D of title 26, or amounts treated as payments which are made by taxpayers under paragraph (1) of such subsection, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this part.
(e) Non-defense unobligated balances
Unobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years, except balances in the defense category, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(f) Optional exemption of military personnel
(1) In general
The President may, with respect to any military personnel account, exempt that account from sequestration or provide for a lower uniform percentage reduction than would otherwise apply.
(2) Limitation
The President may not use the authority provided by paragraph (1) unless the President notifies the Congress of the manner in which such authority will be exercised on or before the date specified in section 904(a) of this title for the budget year.
(g) Other programs and activities
(1)
(A) The following budget accounts and activities shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
Activities resulting from private donations, bequests, or voluntary contributions to the Government.
Activities financed by voluntary payments to the Government for goods or services to be provided for such payments.
Administration of Territories, Northern Mariana Islands Covenant grants (14–0412–0–1–808).
Advances to the Unemployment Trust Fund and Other Funds (16–0327–0–1–600).
Black Lung Disability Trust Fund Refinancing (16–0329–0–1–601).
(B) The following Federal retirement and disability accounts and activities shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
Black Lung Disability Trust Fund (20–8144–0–7–601).
Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System Fund (56–3400–0–1–054).
Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (24–8135–0–7–602).
Comptrollers general retirement system (05–0107–0–1–801).
* * *