View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1711 - § 1727]
§ 1712. Duties of lessees, operators, and motor vehicle transporters
(a) Liability for royalty payments
(b) Development of and compliance with site security plan and minimum site security measures by operators; notification to Secretary of well production
An operator shall—
(1) develop and comply with a site security plan designed to protect the oil or gas produced or stored on an onshore lease site from theft, which plan shall conform with such minimum standards as the Secretary may prescribe by rule, taking into account the variety of circumstances at lease sites;
(2) develop and comply with such minimum site security measures as the Secretary deems appropriate to protect oil or gas produced or stored on a lease site or on the Outer Continental Shelf from theft; and
(3) not later than the 5th business day after any well begins production anywhere on a lease site or allocated to a lease site, or resumes production in the case of a well which has been off of production for more than 90 days, notify the Secretary, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, of the date on which such production has begun or resumed.
(c) Possession of documentation by transporters of oil or gas by motor vehicle or pipeline
(1) Any person engaged in transporting by motor vehicle any oil from any lease site, or allocated to any such lease site, shall carry, on his person, in his vehicle, or in his immediate control, documentation showing, at a minimum, the amount, origin, and intended first destination of the oil.
(2) Any person engaged in transporting any oil or gas by pipeline from any lease site, or allocated to any lease site, on Federal or Indian lands shall maintain documentation showing, at a minimum, amount, origin, and intended first destination of such oil or gas.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, § 102, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2450; Pub. L. 104–185, § 6(g), Aug. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 1715.)