View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 1381 - § 1389]
§ 1386. Audits, reports, and fiscal controls; intended use plan
(a) Fiscal control and auditing procedures
Each State electing to establish a water pollution control revolving fund under this subchapter shall establish fiscal controls and accounting procedures sufficient to assure proper accounting during appropriate accounting periods for—
(1) payments received by the fund;
(2) disbursements made by the fund; and
(3) fund balances at the beginning and end of the accounting period.
(b) Annual Federal audits
The Administrator shall, at least on an annual basis, conduct or require each State to have independently conducted reviews and audits as may be deemed necessary or appropriate by the Administrator to carry out the objectives of this section. Audits of the use of funds deposited in the water pollution revolving fund established by such State shall be conducted in accordance with the auditing procedures of the Government Accountability Office, including chapter 75 of title 31.
(c) Intended use plan
After providing for public comment and review, each State shall annually prepare a plan identifying the intended uses of the amounts available to its water pollution control revolving fund. Such intended use plan shall include, but not be limited to—
(1) a list of those projects for construction of publicly owned treatment works on the State’s priority list developed pursuant to section 1296 of this title and a list of activities eligible for assistance under sections 1329 and 1330 of this title;
(2) a description of the short- and long-term goals and objectives of its water pollution control revolving fund;
(3) information on the activities to be supported, including a description of project categories, discharge requirements under subchapters III and IV of this chapter, terms of financial assistance, and communities served;
(4) assurances and specific proposals for meeting the requirements of paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of section 1382(b) of this title; and
(5) the criteria and method established for the distribution of funds.
(d) Annual report
Beginning the first fiscal year after the receipt of payments under this subchapter, the State shall provide an annual report to the Administrator describing how the State has met the goals and objectives for the previous fiscal year as identified in the plan prepared for the previous fiscal year pursuant to subsection (c), including identification of loan recipients, loan amounts, and loan terms and similar details on other forms of financial assistance provided from the water pollution control revolving fund.
(e) Annual Federal oversight review
The Administrator shall conduct an annual oversight review of each State plan prepared under subsection (c), each State report prepared under subsection (d), and other such materials as are considered necessary and appropriate in carrying out the purposes of this subchapter. After reasonable notice by the Administrator to the State or the recipient of a loan from a water pollution control revolving fund, the State or loan recipient shall make available to the Administrator such records as the Administrator reasonably requires to review and determine compliance with this subchapter.
(f) Applicability of subchapter II provisions
Except to the extent provided in this subchapter, the provisions of subchapter II shall not apply to grants under this subchapter.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title VI, § 606, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 212(a), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 25; amended Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)