View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2231 - § 2243]
§ 2238. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Trust fundThere are authorized to be appropriated out of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund, established by section 9505 of title 26, for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to pay—
* * *
(i) consider the information obtained in the assessment conducted under subsection (e);
(ii) consider the national and regional significance of harbor operations and maintenance; and
(iii) as appropriate, consider national security and military readiness needs.
(B) Limitation
The Secretary shall not allocate funds under paragraph (1) based solely on the tonnage transiting through a harbor.
(3) Emerging harbor projects
(A) Allocation
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, in making expenditures under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate for operation and maintenance costs of emerging harbor projects an amount that is not less than 10 percent of the funds made available under this section for fiscal year 2012 to pay the costs described in subsection (a)(2).
(B) Additional uses at emerging harbors
(i) Uses
In each fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than $5,000,000 of funds allocated for emerging harbor projects under paragraph (1) to pay for the costs of up to 10 projects for maintenance dredging of a marina or berthing area, in an emerging harbor, that includes an area that is located adjacent to, or is accessible by, a Federal navigation project, subject to clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph.
(ii) Eligible emerging harborsThe Secretary may use funds as authorized under clause (i) at an emerging harbor that—(I) supports commercial activities, including commercial fishing operations, commercial fish processing operations, recreational and sport fishing, and commercial boat yards; or(II) supports activities of the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(iii) Cost-sharing requirements
The Secretary shall require a non-Federal interest to contribute not less than 25 percent of the costs for maintenance dredging of that portion of a maintenance dredging project described in clause (i) that is located outside of the Federal navigation project, which may be provided as an in-kind contribution, including through the use of dredge equipment owned by non-Federal interest to carry out such activities.
(4) Management of Great Lakes Navigation System
To sustain effective and efficient operation and maintenance of the Great Lakes Navigation System, including any navigation feature in the Great Lakes that is a Federal responsibility with respect to operation and maintenance, the Secretary shall manage all of the individually authorized projects in the Great Lakes Navigation System as components of a single, comprehensive system, recognizing the interdependence of the projects.
(d) Prioritization
(1) Priority
(A) In general
For each fiscal year, if priority funds are available, the Secretary shall use at least 10 percent of such funds for emerging harbor projects.
(B) Additional considerationsFor each fiscal year, of the priority funds available, the Secretary shall use—
* * *
(B) Uses of harbors and inland harborsIn carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify current uses (and, to the extent practicable, assess the national, regional, and local benefits of such uses) of harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including the use of those harbors for—
(i) commercial navigation, including the movement of goods;
(ii) domestic trade;
(iii) international trade;
(iv) commercial fishing;
(v) subsistence, including use by Indian tribes (as defined in section 5304 of title 25) for subsistence and ceremonial purposes;
(vi) use as a harbor of refuge;
(vii) transportation of persons;
(viii) purposes relating to domestic energy production, including the fabrication, servicing, or supply of domestic offshore energy production facilities;
(ix)
(x) activities of the Secretary of the Navy;
(xi) public health and safety related equipment for responding to coastal and inland emergencies;
(xii) recreation purposes; and
(xiii) other authorized purposes.
(C) Opportunities for beneficial use of dredged materials
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify potential opportunities for the beneficial use of dredged materials obtained from harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including projects eligible under section 1122 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (130 Stat. 1645; 33 U.S.C. 2326 note).
(3) Report to Congress
(A) In generalFor fiscal year 2016, and biennially thereafter, in conjunction with the President’s annual budget submission to Congress under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that, with respect to harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2)—
(i) identifies the operation and maintenance costs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, including those costs required to achieve and maintain the constructed width and depth for the harbors and inland harbors and the costs for expanded uses at eligible harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis;
(ii) identifies the amount of funding requested in the President’s budget for the operation and maintenance costs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis;
(iii) identifies the unmet operation and maintenance needs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis; and
(iv) identifies the harbors and inland harbors for which the President will allocate funding over the subsequent 5 fiscal years for operation and maintenance activities, on a project-by-project basis, including the amounts to be allocated for such purposes.
(B) Additional requirement
* * *