View all text of Subchapter V [§ 2280 - § 2357]
§ 2326. Regional sediment management
(a) In general
(1) Sediment use
(A) Sediment from Federal water resources projects
For sediment obtained through or used in the construction, operation, or maintenance of an authorized Federal water resources project, including a project authorized for flood control, the Secretary shall develop, at Federal expense, regional sediment management plans and carry out projects at locations identified in plans developed under this section, or identified jointly by the non-Federal interest and the Secretary, for use in the construction, repair, modification, or rehabilitation of projects associated with Federal water resources projects for purposes listed in paragraph (3).
(B) Sediment from other Federal sources and non-Federal sources
For purposes of projects carried out under this section, the Secretary may include sediment from other Federal sources and non-Federal sources, subject to the requirement that any sediment obtained from a non-Federal source shall not be obtained at Federal expense.
(2) Cooperation
The Secretary shall develop plans under this subsection in cooperation with the appropriate Federal, State, regional, and local agencies.
(3) Purposes for sediment use in projects
The purposes of using sediment for the construction, repair, modification, or rehabilitation of Federal water resources projects are—
(A) to reduce storm damage to property;
(B) to protect, restore, and create aquatic and ecologically related habitats, including wetlands; and
(C) to transport and place suitable sediment for the purposes of improving environmental conditions in marsh and littoral systems, stabilizing stream channels, enhancing shorelines, and supporting State and local risk management adaptation strategies.
(4) Reducing costs
To reduce or avoid Federal costs, the Secretary shall consider the beneficial use of dredged material in a manner that contributes to the maintenance of sediment resources in the nearby coastal system.
(b) Secretarial findings
Subject to subsection (c), projects carried out under subsection (a) may be carried out in any case in which the Secretary finds that—
(1) the environmental, economic, and social benefits of the project, both monetary and nonmonetary, justify the cost of the project; and
(2) the project will not result in environmental degradation.
(c) Determination of project costs
(1) Costs of construction
(A) In general
Costs associated with construction of a project under this section or identified in a regional sediment management plan shall be limited solely to construction costs that are in excess of the costs necessary to carry out the dredging for construction, operation, or maintenance of an authorized Federal water resources project in the most cost-effective way, consistent with economic, engineering, and environmental criteria.
(B) Cost sharing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the non-Federal share of the construction cost of a project under this section shall be determined as provided in subsections (a) through (d) of section 2213 of this title.
(ii) Special rule
* * *