View all text of Subchapter V [§ 2280 - § 2357]
§ 2336. Abandoned and inactive noncoal mine restoration
(a) In general
The Secretary may provide technical, planning, and design assistance to Federal and non-Federal interests for carrying out projects to address water quality problems caused by drainage and related activities from abandoned and inactive noncoal mines.
(b) Specific measures
Assistance provided under subsection (a) may be in support of projects for the purposes of—
(1) managing drainage from abandoned and inactive noncoal mines;
(2) restoring and protecting streams, rivers, wetlands, other waterbodies, and riparian areas degraded by drainage from abandoned and inactive noncoal mines; and
(3) demonstrating management practices and innovative and alternative treatment technologies to minimize or eliminate adverse environmental effects associated with drainage from abandoned and inactive noncoal mines.
(c) Non-Federal share
The non-Federal share of the cost of assistance under subsection (a) shall be 50 percent, except that the Federal share with respect to projects located on land owned by the United States, on land held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior on behalf of, and for the benefit of, an Indian Tribe, or on restricted land of any Indian Tribe, shall be 100 percent.
(d) Effect on authority of Secretary of the Interior
Nothing in this section affects the authority of the Secretary of the Interior under title IV of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.).
(e) Technology database for reclamation of abandoned mines
The Secretary may provide assistance to non-Federal and nonprofit entities to develop, manage, and maintain a database of conventional and innovative, cost-effective technologies for reclamation of abandoned and inactive noncoal mine sites. Such assistance shall be provided through the Restoration of Abandoned Mine Sites Program managed by the Albuquerque District Office of the Corps of Engineers.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $50,000,000.
(Pub. L. 106–53, title V, § 560, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 354; Pub. L. 108–137, title I, § 118, Dec. 1, 2003, 117 Stat. 1836; Pub. L. 110–114, title II, § 2025, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1079; Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title III, § 302, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2703; Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXI, § 8390, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3831.)