View all text of Subchapter I [§ 2701 - § 2720]
§ 2716. Financial responsibility
(a) Requirement
The responsible party for—
(1) any vessel over 300 gross tons (except a non-self-propelled vessel that does not carry oil as cargo or fuel) using any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(2) any vessel using the waters of the exclusive economic zone to transship or lighter oil destined for a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; or
(3) any tank vessel over 100 gross tons using any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
shall establish and maintain, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to meet the maximum amount of liability to which the responsible party could be subjected under section 2704(a) or (d) of this title, in a case where the responsible party would be entitled to limit liability under that section. If the responsible party owns or operates more than one vessel, evidence of financial responsibility need be established only to meet the amount of the maximum liability applicable to the vessel having the greatest maximum liability.
(b) Sanctions
(1) Withholding clearance
(2) Denying entry to or detaining vessels
The Secretary may—
(A) deny entry to any vessel to any place in the United States, or to the navigable waters, or
(B) detain at the place,
any vessel that, upon request, does not produce the evidence of financial responsibility required for the vessel under this section.
(3) Seizure of vessel
(c) Offshore facilities
(1) In general
(A) Evidence of financial responsibility required
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a responsible party with respect to an offshore facility that—
(i)(I) is located seaward of the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast that is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters; or(II) is located in coastal inland waters, such as bays or estuaries, seaward of the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast that is not in direct contact with the open sea;
(ii) is used for exploring for, drilling for, producing, or transporting oil from facilities engaged in oil exploration, drilling, or production; and
(iii) has a worst-case oil spill discharge potential of more than 1,000 barrels of oil (or a lesser amount if the President determines that the risks posed by such facility justify it),
shall establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility in the amount required under subparagraph (B) or (C), as applicable.
(B) Amount required generally
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of financial responsibility for offshore facilities that meet the criteria of subparagraph (A) is—
(i) $35,000,000 for an offshore facility located seaward of the seaward boundary of a State; or
(ii) $10,000,000 for an offshore facility located landward of the seaward boundary of a State.
(C) Greater amount
(D) Multiple facilities
(E) Definition
(2) Deepwater ports
(e)1
1 So in original. No subsec. (d) has been enacted.
Methods of financial responsibility
(f) Claims against guarantor
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a claim for which liability may be established under section 2702 of this title may be asserted directly against any guarantor providing evidence of financial responsibility for a responsible party liable under that section for removal costs and damages to which the claim pertains. In defending against such a claim, the guarantor may invoke—
(A) all rights and defenses which would be available to the responsible party under this Act;
(B) any defense authorized under subsection (e); and
(C) the defense that the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the responsible party.
The guarantor may not invoke any other defense that might be available in proceedings brought by the responsible party against the guarantor.
(2) Further requirement
A claim may be asserted pursuant to paragraph (1) directly against a guarantor providing evidence of financial responsibility under subsection (c)(1) with respect to an offshore facility only if—
(A) the responsible party for whom evidence of financial responsibility has been provided has denied or failed to pay a claim under this Act on the basis of being insolvent, as defined under section 101(32) of title 11, and applying generally accepted accounting principles;
(B) the responsible party for whom evidence of financial responsibility has been provided has filed a petition for bankruptcy under title 11; or
(C) the claim is asserted by the United States for removal costs and damages or for compensation paid by the Fund under this Act, including costs incurred by the Fund for processing compensation claims.
(3) Rulemaking authority
(g) Limitation on guarantor’s liability
(h) Continuation of regulations
(i) Unified certificate
(Pub. L. 101–380, title I, § 1016, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 104–55, § 2(d)(2), Nov. 20, 1995, 109 Stat. 547; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1125(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3981; Pub. L. 111–281, title VII, § 712, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2988.)