View all text of Chapter 305 [§ 30501 - § 30507]
§ 30503. Support for criminal investigations and prosecutions by State, local, and tribal law enforcement officials
(a) Assistance other than financial assistance
(1) In general
At the request of a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agency, the Attorney General may provide technical, forensic, prosecutorial, or any other form of assistance in the criminal investigation or prosecution of any crime that—
(A) constitutes a crime of violence;
(B) constitutes a felony under the State, local, or tribal laws; and
(C) is motivated by prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of the victim, or is a violation of the State, local, or tribal hate crime laws.
(2) Priority
(b) Grants
(1) In general
(2) Office of Justice Programs
(3) Application
(A) In general
(B) Date for submission
(C) Requirements
A State, local, and tribal law enforcement agency applying for a grant under this subsection shall—
(i) describe the extraordinary purposes for which the grant is needed;
(ii) certify that the State, local government, or Indian tribe lacks the resources necessary to investigate or prosecute the hate crime;
(iii) demonstrate that, in developing a plan to implement the grant, the State, local, and tribal law enforcement agency has consulted and coordinated with nonprofit, nongovernmental victim services programs that have experience in providing services to victims of hate crimes; and
(iv) certify that any Federal funds received under this subsection will be used to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for activities funded under this subsection.
(4) Deadline
(5) Grant amount
(6) Report
(7) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 111–84, div. E, § 4704, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2837.)