View all text of Chapter 3 [§ 201 - § 212]
§ 204. Entitlement
(a) The following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service computed under section 205 of this title
* * *
(1) A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is physically able to perform his military duties, is entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service for each month for which the member demonstrates a loss of earned income from nonmilitary employment or self-employment as a result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated—
(A) in line of duty while performing active duty;
(B) in line of duty while performing inactive-duty training (other than work or study in connection with a correspondence course of an armed force or attendance in an inactive status at an educational institution under the sponsorship of an armed force or the Public Health Service);
(C) while traveling directly to or from such duty or training;
(D) in line of duty while remaining overnight immediately before the commencement of inactive-duty training, or while remaining overnight, between successive periods of inactive-duty training, at or in the vicinity of the site of the inactive-duty training; or
(E) in line of duty while—
(i) serving on funeral honors duty under section 12503 of title 10 or section 115 of title 32;
(ii) traveling to or from the place at which the duty was to be performed; or
(iii) remaining overnight at or in the vicinity of that place immediately before so serving, if the place is outside reasonable commuting distance from the member’s residence.
(2) The monthly entitlement may not exceed the member’s demonstrated loss of earned income from nonmilitary or self-employment. In calculating such loss of income, income from an income protection plan, vacation pay, or sick leave which the member elects to receive shall be considered.
(i)
(1) The total amount of pay and allowances paid under subsections (g) and (h) and compensation paid under section 206(a) of this title for any period may not exceed the amount of pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service for that period.
(2) Pay and allowances may not be paid under subsection (g) or (h) for a period of more than six months. The Secretary concerned may extend such period in any case if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so.
(3) A member is not entitled to benefits under subsection (g) or (h) if the injury, illness, disease, or aggravation of an injury, illness, or disease is the result of the gross negligence or misconduct of the member.
(4) Regulations with respect to procedures for paying pay and allowances under subsections (g) and (h) shall be prescribed—
(A) by the Secretary of Defense for the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary; and
(B) by the Secretary of Homeland Security for the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(j) A member of the uniformed services who is entitled to medical or dental care under section 1074a of title 10 is entitled to travel and transportation allowances, or a monetary allowance in place thereof, for necessary travel incident to such care, and return to his home upon discharge from treatment.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 457; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 506(4), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2919; Pub. L. 98–94, title X, § 1012(b), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 531(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 604(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3875; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VI, § 631(a), (b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1984, 1985; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 701(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1676(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VII, § 702(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title V, § 513(f), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1732; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 665(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–168; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 513(d), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 602, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 779.)