View all text of Subchapter I [§ 301 - § 330]
§ 301a. Incentive pay: aviation career
(a)
(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to aviation career incentive pay in the amount set forth in subsection (b) for the frequent and regular performance of operational or proficiency flying duty required by orders.
(2) Aviation career incentive pay shall be restricted to regular and reserve officers who hold, or are in training leading to, an aeronautical rating or designation and who engage and remain in aviation service on a career basis.
(3) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, or the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Health and Human Services with respect to members under their respective jurisdiction, an officer (except a flight surgeon or other medical officer) who is entitled to basic pay, holds an aeronautical rating or designation, and is qualified for aviation service under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay in the amount set forth in subsection (b) that is applicable to him. A flight surgeon or other medical officer who is entitled to basic pay, holds an aeronautical rating or designation, and is qualified for aviation service under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is not entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay but is entitled to monthly incentive pay in the amounts set forth in subsection (b) for the frequent and regular performance of operational flying duty.
(4) To be entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay, an officer must perform the prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying) for 8 of the first 12, and 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer. However, if an officer performs the prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying) for at least 10 but less than 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer, the officer will be entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay for the first 22 years of aviation service of the officer. Entitlement to continuous monthly incentive pay ceases for an officer (other than a warrant officer) upon completion of 25 years of aviation service, but such an officer in a pay grade below pay grade O–7 remains entitled to monthly incentive pay under subsection (b)(1) for the performance of operational flying duty.
(5) If upon completion of either 12 or 18 years of aviation service it is determined that an officer has failed to perform the minimum prescribed operational flying duty requirements during the prescribed periods of time, his entitlement to continuous monthly incentive pay ceases. For the needs of the service, the Secretary concerned may permit, on a case by case basis, an officer to continue to receive continuous monthly incentive pay despite the failure of the officer to perform the prescribed operational
* * *