View all text of Subchapter I [§ 701 - § 728]
§ 714. Employees: removal, demotion, or suspension based on performance or misconduct
(a)In General.—
(1) The Secretary may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual who is an employee of the Department if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.
(2) If the Secretary so removes, demotes, or suspends such a covered individual, the Secretary may—
(A) remove the covered individual from the civil service (as defined in section 2101 of title 5);
(B) demote the covered individual by means of a reduction in grade for which the covered individual is qualified, that the Secretary determines is appropriate, and that reduces the annual rate of pay of the covered individual; or
(C) suspend the covered individual.
(b)Pay of Certain Demoted Individuals.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any covered individual subject to a demotion under subsection (a)(2) shall, beginning on the date of such demotion, receive the annual rate of pay applicable to such grade.
(2)
(A) A covered individual so demoted may not be placed on administrative leave during the period during which an appeal (if any) under this section is ongoing, and may only receive pay if the covered individual reports for duty or is approved to use accrued unused annual, sick, family medical, military, or court leave.
(B) If a covered individual so demoted does not report for duty or receive approval to use accrued unused leave, such covered individual shall not receive pay or other benefits pursuant to subsection (d)(5).
(c)Procedure.—
(1)
(A) The aggregate period for notice, response, and final decision in a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section may not exceed 15 business days.
* * *
(B) An appeal under subparagraph (A) of a removal, demotion, or suspension may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or suspension.
(d)Expedited Review.—
(1) Upon receipt of an appeal under subsection (c)(4)(A), the administrative judge shall expedite any such appeal under section 7701(b)(1) of title 5 and, in any such case, shall issue a final and complete decision not later than 180 days after the date of the appeal.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding section 7701(c)(1)(B) of title 5, the administrative judge shall uphold the decision of the Secretary to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.
(B) Notwithstanding title 5 or any other provision of law, if the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.
(3)
(A) The decision of the administrative judge under paragraph (1) may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.
(B) Notwithstanding section 7701(c)(1)(B) of title 5, the Merit Systems Protection Board shall uphold the decision of the Secretary to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.
(C) Notwithstanding title 5 or any other provision of law, if the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the Merit Systems Protection Board shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.
(4) In any case in which the administrative judge cannot issue a decision in accordance with the 180-day requirement under paragraph (1), the Merit Systems Protection Board shall, not later than 14 business days after the expiration of the 180-day period, submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives a report that explains the reasons why a decision was not issued in accordance with such requirement.
(5)
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Special Counsel (established by section 1211 of title 5) may terminate an investigation of a prohibited personnel practice alleged by an employee or former employee of the Department after the Special Counsel provides to the employee or former employee a written statement of the reasons for the termination of the investigation.
(2) Such statement may not be admissible as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding without the consent of such employee or former employee.
(g)Vacancies.—In the case of a covered individual who is removed or demoted under subsection (a), to the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary shall fill the vacancy arising as a result of such removal or demotion.
(h)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “covered individual” means an individual occupying a position at the Department, but does not include—
(A) an individual occupying a senior executive position (as defined in section 713(d) of this title);
(B) an individual appointed pursuant to sections 7306, 7401(1), 7401(4), or 7405 of this title;
(C) an individual who has not completed a probationary or trial period; or
(D) a political appointee.
(2) The term “suspend” means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay for a period in excess of 14 days.
(3) The term “grade” has the meaning given such term in section 7511(a) of title 5.
(4) The term “misconduct” includes neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.
(5) The term “political appointee” means an individual who is—
(A) employed in a position described under sections 5312 through 5316 of title 5 (relating to the Executive Schedule);
* * *