View all text of Subchapter I [§ 8101 - § 8120]
§ 8103. Authority to construct and alter, and to acquire sites for, medical facilities
(a) Subject to section 8104 of this title, the Secretary—
(1) may construct or alter any medical facility and may acquire, by purchase, lease, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such land or interests in land as the Secretary considers necessary for use as the site for such construction or alteration;
* * *
(1) In the case of any super construction project, the Secretary shall enter into an agreement with an appropriate non-Department Federal entity to provide full project management services for the super construction project, including management over the project design, acquisition, construction, and contract changes.
(2) An agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with a Federal entity shall provide that the Secretary shall reimburse the Federal entity for all costs associated with the provision of project management services under the agreement.
(3) In this subsection, the term “super construction project” means a project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a medical facility involving a total expenditure of more than $100,000,000.
(f) To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall use industry standards, standard designs, and best practices in carrying out the construction of medical facilities.
(g)
(1)
(A) Not later than September 30 of the fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the VA Asset and Infrastructure Review Act of 2018 is enacted, the Secretary shall implement the covered training curriculum and the covered certification program.
(B) In designing and implementing the covered training curriculum and the covered certification program under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall use as models existing training curricula and certification programs that have been established under chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, as determined relevant by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary may develop the training curriculum under paragraph (1)(A) in a manner that provides such training in any combination of—
(A) training provided in person;
(B) training provided over an internet website; or
(C) training provided by another department or agency of the Federal Government.
(3) The Secretary may develop the certification program under paragraph (1)(A) in a manner that uses—
(A) one level of certification; or
(B) more than one level of certification, as determined appropriate by the Secretary with respect to the level of certification for different grades of the General Schedule.
(4) The Secretary may enter into a contract with an appropriate entity to provide the covered training curriculum and the covered certification program under paragraph (1)(A).
(5)
(A) Not later than September 30 of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year during which the VA Asset and Infrastructure Review Act of 2018 is enacted, the Secretary shall ensure that the majority of employees subject to the covered certification program achieve the certification or the appropriate level of certification pursuant to paragraph (3), as the case may be.
* * *
(A) The term “covered certification program” means, with respect to employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs who are members of occupational series relating to construction or facilities management, or employees of the Department who award or administer contracts for major construction, minor construction, or nonrecurring maintenance, including as contract specialists or contracting officers’ representatives, a program to certify knowledge and skills relating to construction or facilities management and to ensure that such employees maintain adequate expertise relating to industry standards and best practices for the acquisition of design and construction services.
(B) The term “covered training curriculum” means, with respect to employees specified in subparagraph (A), a training curriculum relating to construction or facilities management.
(h)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring the use of competitive procedures, including section 3301 of title 41, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the Department, the Secretary may enter into a lease with an academic affiliate or covered entity to acquire space for the purpose of providing health-care resources to veterans.
(2) In this subsection:
(A) The term “academic affiliate” means an institution or organization described in section 7302(d) of this title.
(B) The term “covered entity” means a unit or subdivision of a State, local, or municipal government, public or nonprofit agency, institution, or organization, or other institution or organization as the Secretary considers appropriate that owns property controlled by an academic affiliate to be leased under this subsection.
(C) The term “health-care resource” has the meaning given that term in section 8152(1) of this title.
(D) The term “space” means any room, unit, floor, wing, building, parking facility, or other subdivision of a building or facility owned or controlled by an academic affiliate.
(Added Pub. L. 96–22, title III, § 301(a), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 56, § 5003; amended Pub. L. 101–237, title VI, § 603(b), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2097; renumbered § 8103 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1201(d)(16), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4684; Pub. L. 114–58, title V, § 502(a), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 114–315, title VIII, § 801(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1590; Pub. L. 115–182, title II, § 211, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 117–168, title VII, § 704, Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1799; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LI, § 5124(c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3211.)