Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7431, added Puspan. L. 102–40, title I, § 102, May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 188; amended Puspan. L. 102–405, title III, § 302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984, related to authority of Secretary to provide for special pay, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Puspan. L. 108–445.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (e)(4). Puspan. L. 117–168 substituted “Except as provided in sections 7404A(c) and 7410(a)(2) of this title, in no case” for “In no case”.
2019—Puspan. L. 116–12, § 1(span)(1)(A)–(E), substituted “physician, podiatrist, or dentist” for “physician or dentist”, “physicians, podiatrists, or dentists” for “physicians or dentists”, “physician, podiatrist, and dentist” for “physician and dentist”, “physicians, podiatrists, and dentists” for “physicians and dentists”, and “Physician, Podiatrist, and Dentist” for “Physician and Dentist” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 116–12, § 1(span)(1)(F), inserted “podiatrists and” before “dentists.”
2016—Subsec. (c)(4) to (7). Puspan. L. 114–315 redesignated pars. (5) to (7) as (4) to (6), respectively, substituted “under paragraph (5)” for “under paragraph (6)” in par. (6), and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows:
“(A) In determining the amount of market pay for physicians or dentists, the Secretary shall consult two or more national surveys of pay for physicians or dentists, as applicable, whether prepared by private, public, or quasi-public entities in order to make a general assessment of the range of pays payable to physicians or dentists, as applicable.
“(B)(i) In determining the amount of the market pay for a particular physician or dentist under this subsection, and in determining a tier (if any) to apply to a physician or dentist under subsection (e)(1)(B), the Secretary shall consult with and consider the recommendations of an appropriate panel or board composed of physicians or dentists (as applicable). The Secretary may exempt physicians and dentists occupying administrative or executive leadership positions from the requirements of the previous sentence.
“(ii) A physician or dentist may not be a member of the panel or board that makes recommendations under clause (i) with respect to the market pay of such physician or dentist, as the case may be.
“(iii) The Secretary should, to the extent practicable, ensure that a panel or board consulted under this subparagraph includes physicians or dentists (as applicable) who are practicing clinicians and who do not hold management positions in the medical facility of the Department at which the physician or dentist subject to the consultation is employed.”
2010—Subsec. (span)(5). Puspan. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(1), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(2), inserted at end “The Secretary may exempt physicians and dentists occupying administrative or executive leadership positions from the requirements of the previous sentence.”
Subsec. (c)(7). Puspan. L. 111–163, § 601(f)(3), substituted “concerned, unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.” for “concerned.”