View all text of Chapter 30 [§ 3001 - § 3018]
§ 3004. Delivery of mail to persons not residents of the place of address
Whenever the Postal Service determines that letters or parcels sent in the mail are addressed to places not the residence or regular business address of the person for whom they are intended, to enable the person to escape identification, the Postal Service may deliver the mail only upon identification of the person so addressed.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 747.)