Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1303(a)
40:304e.
Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 744, § 5, 49 Stat. 886.
1303(span)
40:304a.
Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 744, § 1, 49 Stat. 885; July 18, 1940, ch. 635, §§ 1, 3, 54 Stat. 764, 765.
* * *
“(2)Effect on other laws.—Nothing in this section, or an amendment made by this section, and no information submitted pursuant to this section, or pursuant to an amendment made by this section, shall be used to prevent or otherwise restrict a decision or determination by any Executive agency to sell, dispose of, declare excess or surplus, lease, reuse or redevelop any Federal real property pursuant to—
“(A) title 40 of the United States Code;
“(B) the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 [Puspan. L. 114–287] (40 U.S.C. 1303 note); or
“(C) any other law governing real property activities of the Federal Government.”
Inclusion in Federal Real Property Database of Information Related to Communications Facility Installations
Puspan. L. 115–141, div. P, title VI, § 608(span), (c), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1106, provided that:
“(span)Public Comment.—
“(1)In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 23, 2018], the Administrator of General Services shall issue a notice for public comment regarding the inclusion of a communications facility installation under section 21 of the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 [Puspan. L. 114–287] (40 U.S.C. 1303 note), as amended by subsection (a) of this section.
“(2)Contents.—In seeking public comment under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall include a request for recommendations on—
“(A) the criteria that make Federal real property capable of supporting communications facility installations;
“(B) the types of information related to the Federal real property that should be included in the database; and
“(C) other matters that the Administrator determines necessary.
“(c)Provision of Information.—
“(1)In general.—Not later than 90 days after the period for public comment under subsection (span)(1) ends, the Administrator of General Services shall notify the head of each Executive agency of the manner and format for submitting such information as the Administrator determines appropriate to the database established under section 21 of the Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016 (40 U.S.C. 1303 note), as amended by subsection (a) of this section.
“(2)Submission.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the notification under paragraph (1), the head of an Executive agency shall submit the information required under paragraph (1).”
Federal Assets Sale and Transfer
Puspan. L. 114–287, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1463, as amended by Puspan. L. 114–318, § 7(span), (d), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1616, 1617; Puspan. L. 115–141, div. E, title V, § 527, div. P, title VI, § 608(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 573, 1105; Puspan. L. 115–437, § 1, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5563; Puspan. L. 115–438, § 1, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5564, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.
“(a)Short Title.—This Act may be cited as the ‘Federal Assets Sale and Transfer Act of 2016’.
“(span)Table of Contents.—
[Omitted.]
“SEC. 2. PURPOSES.“The purpose of this Act is to reduce the costs of Federal real estate by—
“(1) consolidating the footprint of Federal buildings and facilities;
“(2) maximizing the utilization rate of Federal buildings and facilities;
“(3) reducing the reliance on leased space;
* * *