View all text of Subchapter III [§ 321 - § 323]
§ 323. Consumer Information Center Fund 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Federal Citizen Services Fund”.
(a)Existence.—There is in the Treasury a Federal Citizen Services Fund, General Services Administration, for the purpose of disseminating Federal Government information to the public and for other related purposes.
(b)Deposits.—Money shall be deposited into the Fund from—
(1) appropriations from the Treasury for Federal Citizen Services activities;
(2) user fees from the public;
(3) reimbursements from other federal agencies for costs of distributing publications; and
(4) any other income incident to Center 2
2 So in original. See 2009 Amendment notes below.
activities.
(c)Expenditures.—Money deposited into the Fund is available for expenditure for Center 2 activities in amounts specified in appropriation laws. The Fund shall assume all liabilities, obligations, and commitments of the Center 2 account.
(d)Unobligated Balances.—Any unobligated balances at the end of a fiscal year remain in the Fund and are available for authorization in appropriation laws for subsequent fiscal years.
(e)Gift Account.—The Center 2 may accept and deposit to this account gifts for purposes of defraying the costs of printing, publishing, and distributing consumer information and educational materials and undertaking other consumer information activities. In addition to amounts appropriated or otherwise made available, the Center 2 may expend the gifts for these purposes and any balance remains available for expenditure.
(f) The Administrator may enter into agreements with federal agencies to provide services through the Fund on a fully reimbursable basis.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1077; Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title V, § 516, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 117–103, div. E, title V, § 527, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 276.)