View all text of Part A [§ 17931 - § 17941]
§ 17935. Restrictions on certain disclosures and sales of health information; accounting of certain protected health information disclosures; access to certain information in electronic format
(a) Requested restrictions on certain disclosures of health information
In the case that an individual requests under paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of section 164.522 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, that a covered entity restrict the disclosure of the protected health information of the individual, notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of such section, the covered entity must comply with the requested restriction if—
(1) except as otherwise required by law, the disclosure is to a health plan for purposes of carrying out payment or health care operations (and is not for purposes of carrying out treatment); and
(2) the protected health information pertains solely to a health care item or service for which the health care provider involved has been paid out of pocket in full.
(b) Disclosures required to be limited to the limited data set or the minimum necessary
(1) In general
(A) In general
(B) Guidance
(C) Sunset
(2) Determination of minimum necessary
(3) Application of exceptions
(4) Rule of construction
(c) Accounting of certain protected health information disclosures required if covered entity uses electronic health record
(1) In general
In applying section 164.528 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, in the case that a covered entity uses or maintains an electronic health record with respect to protected health information—
(A) the exception under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of such section shall not apply to disclosures through an electronic health record made by such entity of such information; and
(B) an individual shall have a right to receive an accounting of disclosures described in such paragraph of such information made by such covered entity during only the three years prior to the date on which the accounting is requested.
(2) Regulations
(3) Process
In response to an 4
4 So in original. Probably should be “a”.
request from an individual for an accounting, a covered entity shall elect to provide either an—
(A) accounting, as specified under paragraph (1), for disclosures of protected health information that are made by such covered entity and by a business associate acting on behalf of the covered entity; or
(B) accounting, as specified under paragraph (1), for disclosures that are made by such covered entity and provide a list of all business associates acting on behalf of the covered entity, including contact information for such associates (such as mailing address, phone, and email address).
A business associate included on a list under subparagraph (B) shall provide an accounting of disclosures (as required under paragraph (1) for a covered entity) made by the business associate upon a request made by an individual directly to the business associate for such an accounting.
(4) Effective date
(A) Current users of electronic records
(B) Others
In the case of a covered entity insofar as it acquires an electronic health record after January 1, 2009, paragraph (1) shall apply to disclosures, with respect to protected health information, made by the covered entity from such record on and after the later of the following:
(i)January 1, 2011; or
(ii) the date that it acquires an electronic health record.
(C) Later date
The Secretary may set an effective date that is later that 5
5 So in original. Probably should be “than”.
the date specified under subparagraph (A) or (B) if the Secretary determines that such later date is necessary, but in no case may the date specified under—
(i) subparagraph (A) be later than 2016; or
(ii) subparagraph (B) be later than 2013.
(d) Prohibition on sale of electronic health records or protected health information
(1) In general
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the following cases:
(A) The purpose of the exchange is for public health activities (as described in section 164.512(b) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations).
(B) The purpose of the exchange is for research (as described in sections 164.501 and 164.512(i) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations) and the price charged reflects the costs of preparation and transmittal of the data for such purpose.
(C) The purpose of the exchange is for the treatment of the individual, subject to any regulation that the Secretary may promulgate to prevent protected health information from inappropriate access, use, or disclosure.
* * *