View all text of Subchapter III [§ 18641 - § 18655]
§ 18642. Advanced scientific computing research
(a) In general
As part of the activities authorized under section 7139 of this title, the Director shall carry out, in coordination with academia and relevant public and private sector entities, a research, development, and demonstration program—
(1) to steward applied mathematics, computational science, and computer science research relevant to the missions of the Department and the competitiveness of the United States;
(2) to develop modeling, simulation, and other computational tools relevant to other scientific disciplines and to the development of new energy technologies and other technologies;
(3) to advance computing and networking capabilities for data-driven discovery; and
(4) to develop advanced scientific computing hardware and software tools for science and engineering.
(b) Omitted
(c) High-performance computing and networking research
(1) Director
(2) Coordination
(d) Applied mathematics and software development for high-end computing systems and computer sciences research
(1) In general
The Director shall carry out activities to develop, test, and support—
(A) mathematics, statistics, and algorithms for modeling complex systems relevant to the missions of the Department, including on advanced computing architectures; and
(B) tools, languages, programming environments, and operations for high-end computing systems (as defined in section 5541 of title 15).
(2) Portfolio balance
(A) In general
The Director shall maintain a balanced portfolio within the advanced scientific computing research and development program established under section 976 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16316) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
that supports robust investment in—
(i) applied mathematical, computational, and computer sciences research needs relevant to the mission of the Department, including foundational areas that are critical to the advancement of energy sciences and technologies and new and emerging computing technologies; and
(ii) associated high-performance computing hardware and facilities.
(B) Exascale ecosystem sustainment
(i) Sense of Congress
(ii) Sustainment
(e) Advanced computing program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to develop and implement a strategy for achieving computing systems with capabilities beyond exascale computing systems. In establishing this program, the Secretary shall—
(A) maintain foundational research programs in mathematical, computational, and computer sciences focused on new and emerging computing needs within the mission of the Department, including post-Moore’s law computing architectures, novel approaches to modeling and simulation, artificial intelligence and scientific machine learning, quantum computing, edge computing, extreme heterogeneity, including potential quantum accelerators, and distributed high-performance computing;
* * *