View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1861 - § 1887]
§ 1873. Employment of personnel
(a) Appointment; compensation; application of civil service provisions; technical and professional personnel; members of special commissions; temporary appointments; travel expenses
(1) The Director shall, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 1863(h) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, such appointments shall be made and such compensation shall be fixed in accordance with the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, and the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates: Provided, That the Director may, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, employ such technical and professional personnel and fix their compensation, without regard to such provisions, as he may deem necessary for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Foundation under this chapter. The members of the special commissions shall be appointed without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.
(2) The Director may, under the authority provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection and in accordance with such policies as the Board chooses to prescribe, appoint for a limited term, or on a temporary basis, scientists, engineers, and other technical and professional personnel on leave of absence from academic, industrial, or research institutions to work for the Foundation.
(3) The Foundation may pay, to the extent authorized for certain other Federal employees by section 5723 of title 5, travel expenses for any individual appointed for a limited term or on a temporary basis and transportation expenses of his or her immediate family and his or her household goods and personal effects from that individual’s residence at the time of selection or assignment to his or her duty station. The Foundation may pay such travel expenses and transportation expenses to the same extent for such an individual’s return to the former place of residence from his or her duty station, upon separation from the Federal service following an agreed period of service. The Foundation may also pay a per diem allowance at a rate not to exceed the daily amounts prescribed under section 5702 of title 5 to such an individual, in lieu of transportation expenses of the immediate family and household goods and personal effects, for the period of his or her employment with the Foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the employer’s contribution to any retirement, life insurance, or health benefit plan for an individual appointed for a term of one year or less, which could be extended for no more than one additional year, may be made or reimbursed from appropriations available to the Foundation.
(b) Operation of laboratories and pilot plants
The Foundation shall not, itself, operate any laboratories or pilot plants.
(c) Compensation of members of Board and special commissions
The members of the Board and the members of each special commission shall be entitled to receive compensation for each day engaged in the business of the Foundation at a rate fixed by the Chairman but not exceeding the maximum rate payable under section 5376 of title 5 and shall be allowed travel expenses as authorized by section 5703 of title 5. For the purposes of determining the payment of compensation under this subsection, the time spent in travel by any member of the Board or any member of a special commission shall be deemed as time engaged in the business of the Foundation. Members of the Board and members of special commissions may waive compensation and reimbursement for traveling expenses.
(d) Federal officers as members of special commissions; compensation
Persons holding other offices in the executive branch of the Federal Government may serve as members of special commissions, but they shall not receive remuneration for their services as such members during any period for which they receive compensation for their services in such other offices.
(e) Utilization of appropriations in making contracts
In making contracts or other arrangements for scientific or engineering research, the Foundation shall utilize appropriations available therefor in such manner as will in its discretion best realize the objectives of (1) having the work performed by organizations, agencies, and institutions, or individuals in the United States or foreign countries, including Government agencies of the United States and of foreign countries, qualified by training and experience to achieve the results desired, (2) strengthening the research staff of organizations, particularly nonprofit organizations, in the United States, (3) adding institutions, agencies, or organizations which, if aided, will advance scientific or engineering research, and (4) encouraging independent scientific or engineering research by individuals.
(f) Transfer of research and education funds of other Government departments or agencies
Funds available to any department or agency of the Government for scientific or engineering research or education, or the provision of facilities therefor, shall be available for transfer, with the approval of the head of the department or agency involved, in whole or in part, to the Foundation for such use as is consistent with the purposes for which such funds were provided, and funds so transferred shall be expendable by the Foundation for the purposes for which the transfer was made.
(g) “United States” defined
* * *