View all text of Chapter 16 [§ 1861 - § 1887]
§ 1873. Employment of personnel
(a) Appointment; compensation; application of civil service provisions; technical and professional personnel; members of special commissions; temporary appointments; travel expenses
(1) The Director shall, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Except as provided in section 1863(h) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, such appointments shall be made and such compensation shall be fixed in accordance with the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, and the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates: Provided, That the Director may, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, employ such technical and professional personnel and fix their compensation, without regard to such provisions, as he may deem necessary for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Foundation under this chapter. The members of the special commissions shall be appointed without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.
(2) The Director may, under the authority provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection and in accordance with such policies as the Board chooses to prescribe, appoint for a limited term, or on a temporary basis, scientists, engineers, and other technical and professional personnel on leave of absence from academic, industrial, or research institutions to work for the Foundation.
(3) The Foundation may pay, to the extent authorized for certain other Federal employees by section 5723 of title 5, travel expenses for any individual appointed for a limited term or on a temporary basis and transportation expenses of his or her immediate family and his or her household goods and personal effects from that individual’s residence at the time of selection or assignment to his or her duty station. The Foundation may pay such travel expenses and transportation expenses to the same extent for such an individual’s return to the former place of residence from his or her duty station, upon separation from the Federal service following an agreed period of service. The Foundation may also pay a per diem allowance at a rate not to exceed the daily amounts prescribed under section 5702 of title 5 to such an individual, in lieu of transportation expenses of the immediate family and household goods and personal effects, for the period of his or her employment with the Foundation. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the employer’s contribution to any retirement, life insurance, or health benefit plan for an individual appointed for a term of one year or less, which could be extended for no more than one additional year, may be made or reimbursed from appropriations available to the Foundation.
(b) Operation of laboratories and pilot plants
* * *
In making contracts or other arrangements for scientific or engineering research, the Foundation shall utilize appropriations available therefor in such manner as will in its discretion best realize the objectives of (1) having the work performed by organizations, agencies, and institutions, or individuals in the United States or foreign countries, including Government agencies of the United States and of foreign countries, qualified by training and experience to achieve the results desired, (2) strengthening the research staff of organizations, particularly nonprofit organizations, in the United States, (3) adding institutions, agencies, or organizations which, if aided, will advance scientific or engineering research, and (4) encouraging independent scientific or engineering research by individuals.
(f) Transfer of research and education funds of other Government departments or agencies
Funds available to any department or agency of the Government for scientific or engineering research or education, or the provision of facilities therefor, shall be available for transfer, with the approval of the head of the department or agency involved, in whole or in part, to the Foundation for such use as is consistent with the purposes for which such funds were provided, and funds so transferred shall be expendable by the Foundation for the purposes for which the transfer was made.
(g) “United States” defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term “United States” when used in a geographical sense means the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and all territories and possessions of the United States.
(h) Expiration of authorization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authorization of any appropriation to the Foundation shall expire (unless an earlier expiration is specifically provided) at the close of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year for which the authorization was enacted, to the extent that such appropriation has not theretofore actually been made.
(i) Public disclosure of information
(1)
(A) Information supplied to the Foundation or a contractor of the Foundation in survey forms, questionnaires, or similar instruments for purposes of section 1862(a)(5) or (6) of this title by an individual, an industrial or commercial organization, or an educational, academic, or other nonprofit institution when the institution has received a pledge of confidentiality from the Foundation, shall not be disclosed to the public unless the information has been transformed into statistical or abstract formats that do not allow for the identification of the supplier.
(B) Information that has not been transformed into formats described in subparagraph (A) may be used only for statistical or research purposes.
(C) The identities of individuals, organizations, and institutions supplying information described in subparagraph (A) may not be disclosed to the public.
* * *