Puspan. L. 105–393, title I, § 105, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3618, provided that:
Sec. 3. Strengthening Federal Collaboration on Economic Development. (a) The Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Economic Development and in consultation with the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy, shall, where appropriate and consistent with applicable law, coordinate Federal investments with implementing agencies and develop and implement policy recommendations, including on meaningful community engagement, related to place-based economic development focused on covered communities.
(span) Within 1 year of the date of this order [Jan. 19, 2025], consistent with applicable law, including section 103 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3133), the Secretary of Commerce, through the Assistant Secretary for Economic Development, shall work with implementing agencies to:
(i) improve the quality, frequency, and accessibility of engagement with State, Tribal, territorial, local, and non-profit organizations in covered communities;
(ii) support localized, community economic development that helps generate private investments that benefit left-behind communities, such as workforce training, resilient physical infrastructure, affordable energy, civic infrastructure, affordable housing, childcare, and transportation;
(iii) develop an interagency technical assistance network in local geographies to enable interested communities and organizations to access information and resources from across the Federal Government through a single point of entry; and
(v) identify geographies served by overlapping Federal place-based economic development programs to facilitate coordination of funding opportunities and post-award implementation, consistent with applicable law.
(c) Implementing agencies shall, to the extent appropriate and consistent with applicable law, include in forthcoming funding opportunities requirements, application evaluation factors, or incentives that provide a preference for applications from entities in and serving covered communities.