View all text of Subchapter I [§ 3601 - § 3619]
§ 3614. Enforcement by Attorney General
(a) Pattern or practice cases
(b) On referral of discriminatory housing practice or conciliation agreement for enforcement
(1)
(A) The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for appropriate relief with respect to a discriminatory housing practice referred to the Attorney General by the Secretary under section 3610(g) of this title.
(B) A civil action under this paragraph may be commenced not later than the expiration of 18 months after the date of the occurrence or the termination of the alleged discriminatory housing practice.
(2)
(A) The Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for appropriate relief with respect to breach of a conciliation agreement referred to the Attorney General by the Secretary under section 3610(c) of this title.
(B) A civil action may be commenced under this paragraph not later than the expiration of 90 days after the referral of the alleged breach under section 3610(c) of this title.
(c) Enforcement of subpoenas
(d) Relief which may be granted in civil actions under subsections (a) and (b)
(1) In a civil action under subsection (a) or (b), the court—
(A) may award such preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person responsible for a violation of this subchapter as is necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this subchapter;
(B) may award such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages to persons aggrieved; and
(C) may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent—
(i) in an amount not exceeding $50,000, for a first violation; and
(ii) in an amount not exceeding $100,000, for any subsequent violation.
(2) In a civil action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs. The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the extent provided by section 2412 of title 28.
(e) Intervention in civil actions
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, § 814, as added Pub. L. 100–430, § 8(2), Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1634.)