View all text of Part D [§ 290dd - § 290ee-10]
§ 290ee–3a. Grant program for State and Tribal response to opioid use disorders
(a) In general
(b) Grants program
(1) In general
(2) Minimum allocations
(3) Formula methodology
* * *
(i) develop a formula methodology to be followed in allocating grant funds awarded under this section among grantees, which, where applicable and appropriate based on populations being served by the relevant entity—(I) with respect to allocations for States, gives preference to States whose populations have a prevalence of opioid misuse and use disorders or drug overdose deaths that is substantially higher relative to the populations of other States;(II) with respect to allocations for Tribes and Tribal organizations, gives preferences to Tribes and Tribal organizations (including those applying in partnership with an Urban Indian organization) serving populations with demonstrated need with respect to opioid misuse and use disorders or drug overdose deaths;(III) includes performance assessments for continuation awards; and(IV) ensures that the formula avoids a funding cliff between States with similar overdose mortality rates to prevent funding reductions when compared to prior year allocations, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii) not later than 30 days after developing the formula methodology under clause (i), submit the formula methodology to—(I) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and(II) the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(B) ReportNot later than two years after December 29, 2022, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report that—
(i) assesses how grant funding is allocated to States under this section and how such allocations have changed over time;
(ii) assesses how any changes in funding under this section have affected the efforts of States to address opioid misuse and use disorders and, as applicable and appropriate, stimulant misuse and use disorders; and
(iii) assesses the use of funding provided through the grant program under this section and other similar grant programs administered by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.
(4) Use of fundsGrants awarded under this subsection shall be used for carrying out activities that supplement activities pertaining to opioid misuse and use disorders and, as applicable and appropriate, stimulant misuse and use disorders (including co-occurring substance misuse and use disorders), undertaken by the entities described in paragraph (1), which may include public health-related activities such as the following:
(A) Implementing substance use disorder and overdose prevention activities, including primary prevention activities, and evaluating such activities to identify effective strategies to prevent substance use disorders and overdoses, which may include drugs or devices approved, cleared, or otherwise legally marketed under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.].
(B) Establishing or improving prescription drug monitoring programs.
(C) Training for health care practitioners, such as best practices for prescribing opioids, pain management, recognizing potential cases of substance use disorders, referral of patients to treatment programs, preventing diversion of controlled substances, and overdose prevention.
(D) Supporting access to and the provision of substance use disorder-related health care services, including—
(i) services provided by federally certified opioid treatment programs;
(ii) services provided in outpatient and residential substance use disorder treatment programs or facilities, including those that utilize medication-assisted treatment, as appropriate; or
(iii) services provided by other appropriate health care providers to treat substance use disorders, including crisis services and services provided in integrated health care settings by appropriate health care providers that treat substance use disorders.
(E) Recovery support services, including—
(i) community-based services that include education, outreach, and peer supports such as peer support specialists and recovery coaches to help support recovery;
(ii) mutual aid recovery programs that support medication-assisted treatment;
(iii) services to address housing needs; or
(iv) services related to supporting families that include an individual with a substance use disorder.
(F) Other public health-related activities, as such entity determines appropriate, related to addressing opioid misuse and use disorders and, as applicable and appropriate, stimulant misuse and use disorders, within such entity, including directing resources in accordance with local needs related to substance use disorders.
(c) Accountability and oversightA State receiving a grant under subsection (b) shall submit to the Secretary a description of—
(1) the purposes for which the grant funds received by the State under such subsection for the preceding fiscal year were expended and a description of the activities of the State under the grant;
(2) the ultimate recipients of amounts provided to the State;
(3) the number of individuals served through the grant; and
(4) such other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(d) Limitations
(e) Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations
(f) Report to CongressNot later than September 30, 2024, and biennially thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, a report that includes a summary of the information provided to the Secretary in reports made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d), including—
(1) the purposes for which grant funds are awarded under this section;
(2) the activities of the grant recipients; and
(3) each entity that receives a grant under this section, including the funding level provided to such recipient.
(g) Technical assistance
(h) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
(2) Tribal organization
(3) State
(4) Urban Indian organization
(i) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
(2) Federal administrative expenses
(3) Set asideOf the amounts made available for each fiscal year to award grants under subsection (b) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall—
(A) award not more than 5 percent to Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations; and
* * *