View all text of Part E [§ 300j - § 300j-19h]
§ 300j–1. Research, technical assistance, information, training of personnel
(a) Specific powers and duties of Administrator
(1) The Administrator may conduct research, studies, and demonstrations relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and other impairments of man resulting directly or indirectly from contaminants in water, or to the provision of a dependably safe supply of drinking water, including—
* * *
(i) evaluate, based on the compliance data found in the Safe Drinking Water Information System of the Administrator, the compliance of community water systems and wastewater systems with environmental, health, and safety requirements under this subchapter, including water quality sampling, testing, and reporting requirements; and
(ii) submit to Congress a report describing trends seen as a result of the evaluation under clause (i), including trends that demonstrate how the characteristics of community water systems and wastewater systems correlate to trends in compliance or noncompliance with the requirements described in that clause.
(B)Requirement.—To the extent practicable, in carrying out subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall determine whether, in aggregate, community water systems and wastewater systems maintain asset management plans.
(b) Emergency situations
The Administrator is authorized to provide technical assistance and to make grants to States, or publicly owned water systems to assist in responding to and alleviating any emergency situation (including an emergency situation resulting from a cybersecurity event) affecting public water systems (including sources of water for such systems) which the Administrator determines to present substantial danger to the public health, including a threat to public health resulting from contaminants, such as, but not limited to, heightened exposure to lead in drinking water. Grants provided under this subsection shall be used only to support those actions which (i) are necessary for preventing, limiting or mitigating danger to the public health in such emergency situation and (ii) would not, in the judgment of the Administrator, be taken without such emergency assistance. The Administrator may carry out the program authorized under this subsection as part of, and in accordance with the terms and conditions of, any other program of assistance for environmental emergencies which the Administrator is authorized to carry out under any other provision of law. No limitation on appropriations for any such other program shall apply to amounts appropriated under this subsection.
(c) Establishment of training programs and grants for training; training feesThe Administrator shall—
(1) provide training for, and make grants for training (including postgraduate training) of (A) personnel of State agencies which have primary enforcement responsibility and of agencies or units of local government to which enforcement responsibilities have been delegated by the State, and (B) personnel who manage or operate public water systems, and
* * *
(3) The Administrator shall ensure that technical assistance pursuant to this subsection is available in each State.
(4) Each nonprofit organization receiving assistance under this subsection shall consult with the State in which the assistance is to be expended or otherwise made available before using assistance to undertake activities to carry out this subsection.
(5)Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator to carry out this subsection $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
(6) No portion of any State loan fund established under section 300j–12 of this title (relating to State loan funds) and no portion of any funds made available under this subsection may be used for lobbying expenses.
(7) Of the total amount appropriated under this subsection, 3 percent shall be used for technical assistance to public water systems owned or operated by Indian Tribes, including grants to provide training and operator certification services under section 300j–12(i)(5) of this title.
(8)Nonprofit organizations.—
(A)In general.—The Administrator may use amounts made available to carry out this section to provide grants or cooperative agreements to nonprofit organizations that provide to small public water systems onsite technical assistance, circuit-rider technical assistance programs, multistate, regional technical assistance programs, onsite and regional training, assistance with implementing source water protection plans, and assistance with implementing monitoring plans, rules, regulations, and water security enhancements.
(B)Preference.—To ensure that technical assistance funding is used in a manner that is most beneficial to the small and rural communities of a State, the Administrator shall give preference under this paragraph to nonprofit organizations that, as determined by the Administrator, are the most qualified and experienced in providing training and technical assistance to small public water systems and that the small community water systems in that State find to be the most beneficial and effective.
(C)Limitation.—No grant or cooperative agreement provided or otherwise made available under this section may be used for litigation pursuant to section 300j–8 of this title.
(f) State-based nonprofit organizations
(1) In general
The Administrator may provide technical assistance consistent with the authority provided under subsection (e) to State-based nonprofit organizations that are governed by community water systems.
(2) Communication
* * *