View all text of Subchapter XX [§ 300bb-1 - § 300bb-8]
§ 300bb–6. Notice requirementsIn accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) the group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection,1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subchapter”.
(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the plan administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of section 300bb–3 of this title within 30 days of the date of the qualifying event,
(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of the occurrence of any qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 300bb–3 of this title within 60 days after the date of the qualifying event and each qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], to have been disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this subchapter is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of such determination within 60 days after the date of the determination and for notifying the plan administrator within 30 days after the date of any final determination under such title or titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled, and
(4) the plan administrator shall notify—
(A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of section 300bb–3 of this title, any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, and
(B) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 300bb–3 of this title where the covered employee notifies the plan administrator under paragraph (3), any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event,
of such beneficiary’s rights under this subsection.1
For purposes of paragraph (4), any notification shall be made within 14 days of the date on which the plan administrator is notified under paragraph (2) or (3), whichever is applicable, and any such notification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary as the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXII, § 2206, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10003(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 235; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(6)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4009(j)(8), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–59; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6702(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2295; Pub. L. 104–191, title IV, § 421(a)(2), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2088.)