1977—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 95–209 added subsec. (h).
Sec. 3. Reforming the NRC’s Culture. The Congress has mandated that the NRC’s “licensing and regulation of the civilian use of radioactive materials and nuclear energy be conducted in a manner that is efficient and does not unnecessarily limit—(1) the civilian use of radioactive materials and deployment of nuclear energy; or (2) the benefits of civilian use of radioactive materials and nuclear energy technology to society.” Accelerating Deployment of Versatile, Advanced Nuclear for Clean Energy Act of 2024, Public Law 118–67, sec. 501(a) [22 U.S.C. 2201 note]. Just as the Congress directed, the NRC’s mission shall include facilitating nuclear power while ensuring reactor safety. When carrying out its licensing and related regulatory functions, the NRC shall consider the benefits of increased availability of, and innovation in, nuclear power to our economic and national security in addition to safety, health, and environmental considerations.