1977—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 95–209 added subsec. (h).
Sec. 4. Reforming the NRC’s Structure. (a) The current structure and staffing of the NRC are misaligned with the Congress’s directive that the NRC shall not unduly restrict the benefits of nuclear power. The NRC shall, in consultation with the NRC’s DOGE Team (as defined in Executive Order 14158 of January 20, 2025 (Establishing and Implementing the President’s “Department of Government Efficiency”) [5 U.S.C. 305 note]), and consistent with its governing statutes, reorganize the NRC to promote the expeditious processing of license applications and the adoption of innovative technology. The NRC shall undertake reductions in force in conjunction with this reorganization, though certain functions may increase in size consistent with the policies in this order, including those devoted to new reactor licensing. The NRC shall also create a dedicated team of at least 20 officials to draft the new regulations directed by section 5 of this order.
(span) The personnel and functions of the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS) shall be reduced to the minimum necessary to fulfill ACRS’s statutory obligations. Review by ACRS of permitting and licensing issues shall focus on issues that are truly novel or noteworthy.