View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
* * *
2 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
(and in the case of the service delivery model described in item (aa), sustained) positive outcomes, as described in the benchmark areas specified in paragraph (1)(A) and the participant outcomes described in paragraph (2)(B), when evaluated using well-designed and rigorous—
(aa) randomized controlled research designs, and the evaluation results have been published in a peer-reviewed journal; or(bb) quasi-experimental research designs.(II) The model conforms to a promising and new approach to achieving the benchmark areas specified in paragraph (1)(A) and the participant outcomes described in paragraph (2)(B), has been developed or identified by a national organization or institution of higher education, and will be evaluated through well-designed and rigorous process.
(ii) Majority of grant funds used for evidence-based models
(iii) Criteria for evidence of effectiveness of models
(B) Use of grant to provide or support targeted, intensive home visiting services
(C) Additional requirements
(i) The program adheres to a clear, consistent model that satisfies the requirements of being grounded in empirically-based knowledge related to home visiting and linked to the benchmark areas specified in paragraph (1)(A) and the participant outcomes described in paragraph (2)(B) related to the purposes of the program.
(ii) The program employs well-trained and competent staff, as demonstrated by education or training, such as nurses, social workers, educators, child development specialists, or other well-trained and competent staff, and provides ongoing and specific training on the model being delivered.
(iii) The program maintains high quality supervision to establish home visitor competencies.
(iv) The program demonstrates strong organizational capacity to implement the activities involved.
(v) The program establishes appropriate linkages and referral networks to other community resources and supports for eligible families.
(vi) The program monitors the fidelity of program implementation to ensure that services are delivered pursuant to the specified model.
(vii) If the application submitted by the eligible entity includes the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C) with respect to the program, the program provides in-person service consistent with the assurances.
(4) Virtual home visits
(A) In general
(B) Standards for training applicable to virtual service delivery
(C) Reporting requirement
(D) Virtual home visit defined
(E) Technical assistance
(5) Priority for serving high-risk populationsThe eligible entity gives priority to providing services under the program to the following:
* * *
(10) a list of data elements collected from eligible entities, and the purpose of each data element in measuring performance or enforcing requirements under this section.
(k) Appropriations
(1) In generalOut of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section—
(A) for fiscal year 2023, $500,000,000 for base grants;
(B) for fiscal year 2024, $550,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $50,000,000 shall be for matching grants;
(C) for fiscal year 2025, $600,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $100,000,000 shall be for matching grants;
(D) for fiscal year 2026, $650,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $150,000,000 shall be for matching grants; and
(E) for fiscal year 2027, $800,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $300,000,000 shall be for matching grants.
(2) ReservationsOf each amount made available for base grants and each amount made available for matching grants appropriated under this subsection for a fiscal year (or portion of a fiscal year), the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) 6 percent of such amount for purposes of making and administering grants to eligible entities that are Indian Tribes (or a consortium of Indian Tribes), Tribal Organizations, or Urban Indian Organizations;
(B) 2 percent of such amount for purposes of providing technical assistance, directly or through grants or contracts—
(i) for purposes as otherwise described in subsections (c)(5), (d)(1)(C)(iii), (d)(1)(E)(iii), and (d)(4)(E); and
(ii) to entities referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) 2 percent of such amount for purposes of the provision of workforce support, retention, and case management, including workforce-related technical assistance, to eligible entities, research and evaluation, and program administration, directly or through grants or contracts, of which the Secretary shall use not more than $1,500,000 to establish and operate the Jackie Walorski Center for Evidence-Based Case Management; and
(D) 3 percent of such amount for purposes of research and evaluation (directly or through grants or contracts), and for administering this section (directly, through contracts, or otherwise).
(3) Availability
(A) In general
(B) Funds for pay for outcomes initiatives
(4) Allocation of funds
(5) Disposition of excess funds reserved for research, evaluation, and administration
(l) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Eligible entity
(A) In general
(B) Nonprofit organizations
(2) Eligible familyThe term “eligible family” means—
(A) a woman who is pregnant, and the father of the child if the father is available; or
* * *