View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
(2) to improve coordination of services for at risk communities; and
(3) to identify and provide comprehensive services to improve outcomes for families who reside in at risk communities.
(b) Requirement for all States to assess statewide needs and identify at risk communities
(1) In generalEach State shall, as a condition of receiving payments from an allotment for the State under section 702 of this title, conduct a statewide needs assessment (which may be separate from but in coordination with the statewide needs assessment required under section 705(a) of this title and which shall be reviewed and updated by the State not later than October 1, 2020) that identifies—
(A) communities with concentrations of—
(i) premature birth, low-birth weight infants, and infant mortality, including infant death due to neglect, or other indicators of at-risk prenatal, maternal, newborn, or child health;
(ii) poverty;
(iii) crime;
(iv) domestic violence;
(v) high rates of high-school drop-outs;
(vi) substance abuse;
(vii) unemployment; or
(viii) child maltreatment;
(B) the quality and capacity of existing programs or initiatives for early childhood home visitation in the State including—
(i) the number and types of individuals and families who are receiving services under such programs or initiatives;
(ii) the gaps in early childhood home visitation in the State; and
* * *
(B) Standards for training applicable to virtual service delivery
(C) Reporting requirement
(D) Virtual home visit defined
(E) Technical assistance
(5) Priority for serving high-risk populationsThe eligible entity gives priority to providing services under the program to the following:
(A) Eligible families who reside in communities in need of such services, as identified in the statewide needs assessment required under subsection (b)(1)(A), taking into account the staffing, community resource, and other requirements to operate at least one approved model of home visiting and demonstrate improvements for eligible families.
(B) Low-income eligible families.
(C) Eligible families who are pregnant women who have not attained age 21.
(D) Eligible families that have a history of child abuse or neglect or have had interactions with child welfare services.
(E) Eligible families that have a history of substance abuse or need substance abuse treatment.
(F) Eligible families that have users of tobacco products in the home.
(G) Eligible families that are or have children with low student achievement.
(H) Eligible families with children with developmental delays or disabilities.
(I) Eligible families who, or that include individuals who, are serving or formerly served in the Armed Forces, including such families that have members of the Armed Forces who have had multiple deployments outside of the United States.
(6) Limitation on use of funds for administrative costs
(A) In general
* * *
(3) The service delivery model or models described in subsection (d)(3)(A) that the entity will use under the program and the basis for the selection of the model or models.
(4) A statement identifying how the selection of the populations to be served and the service delivery model or models that the entity will use under the program for such populations is consistent with the results of the statewide needs assessment conducted under subsection (b).
(5) The quantifiable, measurable benchmarks established by the State to demonstrate that the program contributes to improvements in the areas specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) that the service delivery model or models selected by the entity are intended to improve.
(6) An assurance that the entity will obtain and submit documentation or other appropriate evidence from the organization or entity that developed the service delivery model or models used under the program to verify that the program is implemented and services are delivered according to the model specifications.
(7) Assurances that the entity will establish procedures to ensure that—
(A) the participation of each eligible family in the program is voluntary; and
(B) services are provided to an eligible family in accordance with the individual assessment for that family.
(8) Assurances that the entity will—
* * *
(B) a parent or primary caregiver of a child, including grandparents or other relatives of the child, and foster parents, who are serving as the child’s primary caregiver from birth to kindergarten entry, and including a noncustodial parent who has an ongoing relationship with, and at times provides physical care for, the child.
(3) Indian Tribe; Tribal Organization
(4) Pay for outcomes initiativeThe term “pay for outcomes initiative” means a performance-based grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other agreement awarded by a public entity in which a commitment is made to pay for improved outcomes achieved as a result of the intervention that result in social benefit and direct cost savings or cost avoidance to the public sector. Such an initiative shall include—
(A) a feasibility study that describes how the proposed intervention is based on evidence of effectiveness;
(B) a rigorous, third-party evaluation that uses experimental or quasi-experimental design or other research methodologies that allow for the strongest possible causal inferences to determine whether the initiative has met its proposed outcomes as a result of the intervention;
(C) an annual, publicly available report on the progress of the initiative; and
(D) a requirement that payments are made to the recipient of a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement only when agreed upon outcomes are achieved, except that this requirement shall not apply with respect to payments to a third party conducting the evaluation described in subparagraph (B).
* * *