View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
* * *
(iii) Other requirementsIn designating data exchange standards under this paragraph, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, incorporate—(I) interoperable standards developed and maintained by an international voluntary consensus standards body, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget;(II) interoperable standards developed and maintained by intergovernmental partnerships, such as the National Information Exchange Model; and(III) interoperable standards developed and maintained by Federal entities with authority over contracting and financial assistance.
(B) Data exchange standards for Federal reporting
(i) Designation
(ii) RequirementsThe data exchange reporting standards required by clause (i) shall, to the extent practicable—(I) incorporate a widely accepted, nonproprietary, searchable, computer-readable format;(II) be consistent with and implement applicable accounting principles;(III) be implemented in a manner that is cost-effective and improves program efficiency and effectiveness; and(IV) be capable of being continually upgraded as necessary.
(iii) Incorporation of nonproprietary standards
(iv) Rule of construction
(6) Reduction of administrative burden
(A) In generalThe Secretary shall reduce the burden, on States and public and private implementing agencies at the local level, of administering this section, by—
(i) reviewing and revising administrative data collection instruments and forms to eliminate duplication and streamline reporting requirements for States, eligible entities referred to in subsection (k)(2)(A), and nonprofit organizations referred to in subsection (l)(1)(B), including timelines for submitting reports;
(ii) conducting an analysis of the total number of hours reported by administering agencies on complying with paperwork requirements, and exploring, in consultation with administering agencies, ways to reduce the number of hours spent by at least 15 percent;
(iii) conducting a review of paperwork and data collection requirements for tribal grantees, and exploring, in consultation with tribes and tribal organizations, ways to reduce administrative burden, respect sovereignty, and acknowledge the different focus points for tribal grantees;
(iv) collecting input from relevant State fiscal officials to align fiscal requirements and oversight for States and eligible entities to ensure consistency with standards and guidelines for other Federal formula grant programs; and
(v) consulting with administering agencies and service delivery model representatives on needed and unneeded data elements regarding the dashboards provided for in subsection (d)(1)(B), consistent with the data requirements of such subsection.
(B) Findings on paperwork reduction
(i) Inclusion in report
(ii) Implementation
(i) Application of other provisions of subchapter
(1) In general
(2) ExceptionsThe following provisions of this subchapter shall apply to a grant made under this section to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to allotments made under section 702(c) of this title:
* * *