View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
* * *
(7) a description of non-Federal expenditures by eligible entities to qualify for matching funds under subsection (c)(4);
(8) information on the uses of funds reserved under subsection (k)(2)(C);
(9) information relating to those eligible entities for which funding is reserved under subsection (k)(2)(A), with modifications as necessary to reflect tribal data sovereignty, data privacy, and participant confidentiality; and
(10) a list of data elements collected from eligible entities, and the purpose of each data element in measuring performance or enforcing requirements under this section.
(k) Appropriations
(1) In generalOut of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section—
(A) for fiscal year 2023, $500,000,000 for base grants;
(B) for fiscal year 2024, $550,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $50,000,000 shall be for matching grants;
(C) for fiscal year 2025, $600,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $100,000,000 shall be for matching grants;
(D) for fiscal year 2026, $650,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $150,000,000 shall be for matching grants; and
(E) for fiscal year 2027, $800,000,000, of which $500,000,000 shall be for base grants and $300,000,000 shall be for matching grants.
(2) ReservationsOf each amount made available for base grants and each amount made available for matching grants appropriated under this subsection for a fiscal year (or portion of a fiscal year), the Secretary shall reserve—
(A) 6 percent of such amount for purposes of making and administering grants to eligible entities that are Indian Tribes (or a consortium of Indian Tribes), Tribal Organizations, or Urban Indian Organizations;
(B) 2 percent of such amount for purposes of providing technical assistance, directly or through grants or contracts—
(i) for purposes as otherwise described in subsections (c)(5), (d)(1)(C)(iii), (d)(1)(E)(iii), and (d)(4)(E); and
(ii) to entities referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(C) 2 percent of such amount for purposes of the provision of workforce support, retention, and case management, including workforce-related technical assistance, to eligible entities, research and evaluation, and program administration, directly or through grants or contracts, of which the Secretary shall use not more than $1,500,000 to establish and operate the Jackie Walorski Center for Evidence-Based Case Management; and
(D) 3 percent of such amount for purposes of research and evaluation (directly or through grants or contracts), and for administering this section (directly, through contracts, or otherwise).
(3) Availability
(A) In general
(B) Funds for pay for outcomes initiatives
(4) Allocation of funds
(5) Disposition of excess funds reserved for research, evaluation, and administration
* * *