View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
* * *
(ii) The program employs well-trained and competent staff, as demonstrated by education or training, such as nurses, social workers, educators, child development specialists, or other well-trained and competent staff, and provides ongoing and specific training on the model being delivered.
(iii) The program maintains high quality supervision to establish home visitor competencies.
(iv) The program demonstrates strong organizational capacity to implement the activities involved.
(v) The program establishes appropriate linkages and referral networks to other community resources and supports for eligible families.
(vi) The program monitors the fidelity of program implementation to ensure that services are delivered pursuant to the specified model.
(vii) If the application submitted by the eligible entity includes the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C) with respect to the program, the program provides in-person service consistent with the assurances.
(4) Virtual home visits
(A) In general
(B) Standards for training applicable to virtual service delivery
(C) Reporting requirement
(D) Virtual home visit defined
(E) Technical assistance
(5) Priority for serving high-risk populationsThe eligible entity gives priority to providing services under the program to the following:
(A) Eligible families who reside in communities in need of such services, as identified in the statewide needs assessment required under subsection (b)(1)(A), taking into account the staffing, community resource, and other requirements to operate at least one approved model of home visiting and demonstrate improvements for eligible families.
(B) Low-income eligible families.
(C) Eligible families who are pregnant women who have not attained age 21.
(D) Eligible families that have a history of child abuse or neglect or have had interactions with child welfare services.
(E) Eligible families that have a history of substance abuse or need substance abuse treatment.
(F) Eligible families that have users of tobacco products in the home.
(G) Eligible families that are or have children with low student achievement.
* * *
(6) An assurance that the entity will obtain and submit documentation or other appropriate evidence from the organization or entity that developed the service delivery model or models used under the program to verify that the program is implemented and services are delivered according to the model specifications.
(7) Assurances that the entity will establish procedures to ensure that—
(A) the participation of each eligible family in the program is voluntary; and
(B) services are provided to an eligible family in accordance with the individual assessment for that family.
(8) Assurances that the entity will—
(A) submit annual reports to the Secretary regarding the program and activities carried out under the program that include such information and data as the Secretary shall require, including the number of virtual home visits conducted under the program in the year covered by the report, disaggregated with respect to each home visiting model under which the virtual home visits are conducted; and
(B) participate in, and cooperate with, data and information collection necessary for the evaluation required under subsection (g)(2) and other research and evaluation activities carried out under subsection (h)(3).
(9) A description of other State programs that include home visitation services, including, if applicable to the State, other programs carried out under this subchapter with funds made available from allotments under section 702(c) of this title, programs funded under subchapter IV, title II of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act [42 U.S.C. 5116 et seq.] (relating to community-based grants for the prevention of child abuse and neglect), and section 9840a of this title (relating to Early Head Start programs).
(10) At the option of the eligible entity—
(A) a description of any limitations or constraints on virtual home visits under the program, including—
(i) a description of the plan of the eligible entity to encourage in-person home visits; and
* * *