View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 729a]
§ 711. Maternal, infant, and early childhood home visiting programs
(a) PurposesThe purposes of this section are—
(1) to strengthen and improve the programs and activities carried out under this subchapter;
* * *
(A) submit annual reports to the Secretary regarding the program and activities carried out under the program that include such information and data as the Secretary shall require, including the number of virtual home visits conducted under the program in the year covered by the report, disaggregated with respect to each home visiting model under which the virtual home visits are conducted; and
(B) participate in, and cooperate with, data and information collection necessary for the evaluation required under subsection (g)(2) and other research and evaluation activities carried out under subsection (h)(3).
(9) A description of other State programs that include home visitation services, including, if applicable to the State, other programs carried out under this subchapter with funds made available from allotments under section 702(c) of this title, programs funded under subchapter IV, title II of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act [42 U.S.C. 5116 et seq.] (relating to community-based grants for the prevention of child abuse and neglect), and section 9840a of this title (relating to Early Head Start programs).
(10) At the option of the eligible entity—
(A) a description of any limitations or constraints on virtual home visits under the program, including—
(i) a description of the plan of the eligible entity to encourage in-person home visits; and
(ii) a description of the considerations to be used in determining when a virtual home visit is appropriate, including client consent, client preference, geographic limitations, model fidelity, and hazardous conditions including public health emergencies, weather events, health concerns for home visitors and client families, and other local issues;
(B) an assurance that—
(i) the virtual home visit is implemented as a model enhancement; or
(ii) the Secretary has identified the home visit as part of an effective model or model adaptation, based on an evidence of effectiveness review conducted using the criteria established under subsection (d)(3)(A)(iii); and
(C) an assurance to the Secretary that at least 1 in-person home visit shall be conducted for each client family under the program during the 12-month period that begins with the entry of the client family into the program, and during each succeeding 12-month period, except that any such period in which a public health emergency declared under Federal law, or under the law of the State in which the program is conducted, is in effect shall be extended by the length of time in which the declaration is in effect.
(11) Other information as required by the Secretary.
(f) Maintenance of effort
(1) In general
(2) Publication of amounts
(3) Grace period
(g) Evaluation
(1) Independent, expert advisory panelThe Secretary, in accordance with subsection (h)(1)(A), shall appoint an independent advisory panel consisting of experts in program evaluation and research, education, and early childhood development—
(A) to review, and make recommendations on, the design and plan for the evaluation required under paragraph (2) within 1 year after March 23, 2010;
* * *
(3) Availability
(A) In general
(B) Funds for pay for outcomes initiatives
(4) Allocation of funds
(5) Disposition of excess funds reserved for research, evaluation, and administration
(l) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Eligible entity
(A) In general
(B) Nonprofit organizations
(2) Eligible familyThe term “eligible family” means—
(A) a woman who is pregnant, and the father of the child if the father is available; or
(B) a parent or primary caregiver of a child, including grandparents or other relatives of the child, and foster parents, who are serving as the child’s primary caregiver from birth to kindergarten entry, and including a noncustodial parent who has an ongoing relationship with, and at times provides physical care for, the child.
(3) Indian Tribe; Tribal Organization
(4) Pay for outcomes initiativeThe term “pay for outcomes initiative” means a performance-based grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other agreement awarded by a public entity in which a commitment is made to pay for improved outcomes achieved as a result of the intervention that result in social benefit and direct cost savings or cost avoidance to the public sector. Such an initiative shall include—
(A) a feasibility study that describes how the proposed intervention is based on evidence of effectiveness;
(B) a rigorous, third-party evaluation that uses experimental or quasi-experimental design or other research methodologies that allow for the strongest possible causal inferences to determine whether the initiative has met its proposed outcomes as a result of the intervention;
(C) an annual, publicly available report on the progress of the initiative; and
(D) a requirement that payments are made to the recipient of a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement only when agreed upon outcomes are achieved, except that this requirement shall not apply with respect to payments to a third party conducting the evaluation described in subparagraph (B).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title V, § 511, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title II, § 2951, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 334; amended Pub. L. 113–93, title II, § 209, Apr. 1, 2014, 128 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 114–10, title II, § 218, Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title VI, §§ 50601–50606(a), 50607, Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 228–231; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title VI, § 6101(b)–(c)(3)(A), (c)(4)–(f)(2)(A), (g), (h)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5953–5962.)