View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396o–1. State option for alternative premiums and cost sharing
(a) State flexibility
(1) In general
(2) Exemption for individuals with family income not exceeding 100 percent of the poverty line
* * *
(v) Services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the individual’s income required for personal needs.
(vi) Emergency services (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of section 1396o(a)(2)(D) of this title).
(vii) Family planning services and supplies described in section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title.
(viii) Services furnished to women who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of sections 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII) and 1396a(aa) of this title.
(ix) Services furnished to disabled children who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of sections 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIX) and 1396a(cc) of this title.
(x) Items and services furnished to an Indian directly by the Indian Health Service, an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization or Urban Indian Organization or through referral under contract health services.
(xi) Any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020 (and the administration of such product), and any service described in section 1396o(a)(2)(G) of this title that is furnished during any such portion.
(xii) During the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, a COVID–19 vaccine and the administration of such vaccine (for any individual eligible for medical assistance for such vaccine (and administration)).
(xiii) During the period beginning on March 11, 2021, and ending on the last day of the first calendar quarter that begins one year after the last day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, testing and treatments for COVID–19, including specialized equipment and therapies (including preventive therapies), and, in the case of an individual who is diagnosed with or presumed to have COVID–19, during the period during which such individual has (or is presumed to have) COVID–19, the treatment of a condition that may seriously complicate the treatment of COVID–19, if otherwise covered under the State plan (or waiver of such plan).
(xiv) Vaccines described in section 1396d(a)(13)(B) of this title and the administration of such vaccines.
(C) Construction
(4) Determinations of family income
(5) Poverty line defined
(6) ConstructionNothing in this section shall be construed—
(A) as preventing a State from further limiting the premiums and cost sharing imposed under this section beyond the limitations provided under this section;
(B) as affecting the authority of the Secretary through waiver to modify limitations on premiums and cost sharing under this section; or
* * *
(1) In generalIn order to encourage beneficiaries to use drugs (in this subsection referred to as “preferred drugs”) identified by the State as the most (or more) cost effective prescription drugs within a class of drugs (as defined by the State), with respect to one or more groups of beneficiaries specified by the State, subject to paragraph (2), the State may—
(A) provide cost sharing (instead of the level of cost sharing otherwise permitted under section 1396o of this title, but subject to paragraphs (2) and (3)) with respect to drugs that are not preferred drugs within a class; and
(B) waive or reduce the cost sharing otherwise applicable for preferred drugs within such class and shall not apply any such cost sharing for such preferred drugs for individuals for whom cost sharing may not be imposed under subsection (a) due to the application of subsection (b)(3)(B).
(2) Limitations
(A) By income groupIn no case may the cost sharing under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to a non-preferred drug exceed—
(i) in the case of an individual whose family income does not exceed 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, the amount of nominal cost sharing (as otherwise determined under section 1396o of this title); or
(ii) in the case of an individual whose family income exceeds 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved, 20 percent of the cost of the drug.
(B) Limitation to nominal for exempt populations
(C) Continued application of aggregate cap
(3) Waiver
(4) Exclusion authority
(d) Enforceability of premiums and other cost sharing
(1) Premiums
(2) Cost sharing
(e) State option for permitting hospitals to impose cost sharing for non-emergency care furnished in an emergency department
(1) In generalNotwithstanding section 1396o of this title and section 1396a(a)(1) of this title or the previous provisions of this section, but subject to the limitations of paragraph (2), a State may, by amendment to its State plan under this subchapter, permit a hospital to impose cost sharing for non-emergency services furnished to an individual (within one or more groups of individuals specified by the State) in the hospital emergency department under this subsection if the following conditions are met:
(A) Access to non-emergency room provider
(B) NoticeThe hospital must inform the beneficiary after receiving an appropriate medical screening examination under section 1395dd of this title and after a determination has been made that the individual does not have an emergency medical condition, but before providing the non-emergency services, of the following:
(i) The hospital may require the payment of the State specified cost sharing before the service can be provided.
* * *