View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396o–1. State option for alternative premiums and cost sharing
(a) State flexibility
(1) In general
(2) Exemption for individuals with family income not exceeding 100 percent of the poverty line
* * *
(B) Cost sharingSubject to the succeeding provisions of this section, no cost sharing shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to the following:
(i) Services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age that are required to be provided medical assistance under section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i) of this title, and including services furnished to individuals with respect to whom child welfare services are made available under part B of subchapter IV on the basis of being a child in foster care or and 1
1 So in original.
individuals with respect to whom adoption or foster care assistance is made available under part E of such subchapter, without regard to age.
(ii) Preventive services (such as well baby and well child care and immunizations) provided to children under 18 years of age regardless of family income.
(iii) Services furnished to pregnant women, if such services relate to the pregnancy or to any other medical condition which may complicate the pregnancy, and counseling and pharmacotherapy for cessation of tobacco use by pregnant women (as defined in section 1396d(bb) of this title).
(iv) Services furnished to a terminally ill individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in section 1396d(o) of this title).
(v) Services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of the individual’s income required for personal needs.
(vi) Emergency services (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of section 1396o(a)(2)(D) of this title).
(vii) Family planning services and supplies described in section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title.
(viii) Services furnished to women who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of sections 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVIII) and 1396a(aa) of this title.
(ix) Services furnished to disabled children who are receiving medical assistance by virtue of the application of sections 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIX) and 1396a(cc) of this title.
(x) Items and services furnished to an Indian directly by the Indian Health Service, an Indian Tribe, Tribal Organization or Urban Indian Organization or through referral under contract health services.
(xi) Any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1396d(a)(3)(B) of this title that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after March 18, 2020 (and the administration of such product), and any service described in section 1396o(a)(2)(G) of this title that is furnished during any such portion.
* * *