View all text of Part A [§ 1301 - § 1320b-26]
§ 1320a–1. Limitation on use of Federal funds for capital expenditures
(a) Use of reimbursement for planning activities for health services and facilities
(b) Agreement between Secretary and State for submission of proposed capital expenditures related to health care facilities and procedures for appeal from recommendationsThe Secretary, after consultation with the Governor (or other chief executive officer) and with appropriate local public officials, shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so under which a designated planning agency (which shall be an agency described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B) that has a governing body or advisory board at least half of whose members represent consumer interests) will—
(1) make, and submit to the Secretary together with such supporting materials as he may find necessary, findings and recommendations with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of any health care facility in such State within the field of its responsibilities,
(2) receive from other agencies described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B), and submit to the Secretary together with such supporting material as he may find necessary, the findings and recommendations of such other agencies with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of health care facilities in such State within the fields of their respective responsibilities, and
(3) establish and maintain procedures pursuant to which a person proposing any such capital expenditure may appeal a recommendation by the designated agency and will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing by such agency or person other than the designated agency as the Governor (or other chief executive officer) may designate to hold such hearings,
whenever and to the extent that the findings of such designated agency or any such other agency indicate that any such expenditure is not consistent with the standards, criteria, or plans developed pursuant to the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] to meet the need for adequate health care facilities in the area covered by the plan or plans so developed.
(c) Manner of payment to States for carrying out agreement
(d) Determination of amount of exclusions from Federal payments
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that—
(A) neither the planning agency designated in the agreement described in subsection (b) nor an agency described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph had been given notice of any proposed capital expenditure (in accordance with such procedure or in such detail as may be required by such agency) at least 60 days prior to obligation for such expenditure; or
(B)
(i) the planning agency so designated or an agency so described had received such timely notice of the intention to make such capital expenditure and had, within a reasonable period after receiving such notice and prior to obligation for such expenditure, notified the person proposing such expenditure that the expenditure would not be in conformity with the standards, criteria, or plans developed by such agency or any other agency described in clause (ii) for adequate health care facilities in such State or in the area for which such other agency has responsibility, and
(ii) the planning agency so designated had, prior to submitting to the Secretary the findings referred to in subsection (b)—(I) consulted with, and taken into consideration the findings and recommendations of, the State planning agencies established pursuant to sections 314(a) and 604(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 246(a), 291d(a)] (to the extent that either such agency is not the agency so designated) as well as the public or nonprofit private agency or organization responsible for the comprehensive regional, metropolitan area, or other local area plan or plans referred to in section 314(b) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 246(b)] and covering the area in which the health care facility proposing such capital expenditure is located (where such agency is not the agency designated in the agreement), or, if there is no such agency, such other public or nonprofit private agency or organization (if any) as performs, as determined in accordance with criteria included in regulations, similar functions, and(II) granted to the person proposing such capital expenditure an opportunity for a fair hearing with respect to such findings;
then, for such period as he finds necessary in any case to effectuate the purpose of this section, he shall, in determining the Federal payments to be made under subchapters XVIII and XIX with respect to services furnished in the health care facility for which such capital expenditure is made, not include any amount which is attributable to depreciation, interest on borrowed funds, a return on equity capital (in the case of proprietary facilities), or other expenses related to such capital expenditure. With respect to any organization which is reimbursed on a per capita or a fixed fee or negotiated rate basis, in determining the Federal payments to be made under subchapters XVIII and XIX, the Secretary shall exclude an amount which in his judgment is a reasonable equivalent to the amount which would otherwise be excluded under this subsection if payment were to be made on other than a per capita or a fixed fee or negotiated rate basis.
* * *