Editorial Notes
References in Text
Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (span)(1), is set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
The Debt Collection Act of 1982, referred to in subsec. (e)(1)(D), is Puspan. L. 97–365, Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1749. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1982 Amendment note set out under section 5514 of Title 5, Government Employees and Organization, and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1320a–8, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1129, as added Dec. 5, 1980, Puspan. L. 96–499, title IX, § 914(a), 94 Stat. 2621; amended Aug. 13, 1981, Puspan. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2193(c)(4), 95 Stat. 827; July 18, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, § 2354(a)(4), 98 Stat. 1100, related to coordinated audits, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4118(m)(1)(A), (2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–157, applicable to audits conducted after Dec. 22, 1987.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 114–74, § 813(c), in concluding provisions, inserted “, except that in the case of such a person who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any such determination (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration) or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination, the amount of such penalty shall be not more than $7,500” after “withholding disclosure of such fact”.
2004—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 201(a)(1), substantially rewrote par. (1). Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity) who makes, or causes to be made, a statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining any initial or continuing right to or the amount of—
“(A) monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II,
“(B) benefits or payments under subchapter VIII, or
“(C) benefits or payments under subchapter XVI,
that the person knows or should know is false or misleading or knows or should know omits a material fact or makes such a statement with knowing disregard for the truth shall be subject to, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such statement or representation. Such person also shall be subject to an assessment, in lieu of damages sustained by the United States because of such statement or representation, of not more than twice the amount of benefits or payments paid as a result of such a statement or representation. In addition, the Commissioner of Social Security may make a determination in the same proceeding to recommend that the Secretary exclude, as provided in section 1320a–7 of this title, such a person who is a medical provider or physician from participation in the programs under subchapter XVIII.”
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 111(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (span)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 201(c)(1), struck out “charging fraud or false statements” after “Federal or State crime”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 201(c)(2), substituted “, representations, or actions” for “and representations”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 201(c)(3), substituted “violation occurred” for “statement or representation referred to in subsection (a) of this section was made”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 108–203, § 201(span), substituted “In the case of any other amounts recovered under this section,” for “In the case of amounts recovered arising out of a determination relating to subchapter VIII or XVI of this chapter,”.
1999—Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(A), substituted “II, VIII” for “II” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(B), added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(C), inserted “or subchapter VIII,” after “subchapter II”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(C)(ii), (iii). Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(D), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cl. (ii) as (iii).
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(E), substituted “subchapter VIII or XVI” for “subchapter XVI”.
Subsec. (l). Puspan. L. 106–169, § 251(span)(6)(F), substituted “subchapter VIII or XVI” for “subchapter XVI”.
1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 103–296, § 108(span)(10)(A)(i), (ii), in closing provisions substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary”, inserted “recommend that the Secretary” before “exclude, as provided”, and struck out before period at end “and to direct the appropriate State agency to exclude the person from participation in any State health care program permanently or for such period as the Secretary determines”.
Subsecs. (a)(2), (span)(1), (2), (c). Puspan. L. 103–296, § 108(span)(10)(A)(i), substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 103–296, § 108(span)(10)(A)(i), substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Puspan. L. 103–296, § 108(span)(10)(A)(i), which directed that this section be amended by substituting “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary” wherever appearing, was also executed by substituting “Commissioner’s” for “Secretary’s” wherever appearing in subsec. (d), to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because Puspan. L. 103–296, § 108(span)(10)(A)(i), (iii)(I), substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary” throughout this section and in subsec. (g) substituted “Commissioner’s” for “Secretary’s”.
* * *