View all text of Part C [§ 1395w-21 - § 1395w-29]
§ 1395w–27. Contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations
(a) In general
(b) Minimum enrollment requirements
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with a Medicare+Choice organization unless the organization has—
* * *
(C) RegulationsFor purposes of this paragraph, including as applied under section 1395w–112(b)(3)(D) of this title, the Secretary shall, pursuant to rulemaking—
(i) specify a definition for the term “inappropriate prescribing” and a method for determining if a provider of services prescribes inappropriate prescribing; and
(ii) establish the process described in subparagraph (B) and the types of information that shall be submitted through such process.
(f) Prompt payment by Medicare+Choice organization
(1) Requirement
(2) Secretary’s option to bypass noncomplying organization
(3) Incorporation of certain prescription drug plan contract requirementsThe following provisions shall apply to contracts with a Medicare Advantage organization offering an MA–PD plan in the same manner as they apply to contracts with a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan under part D:
(A) Prompt payment
(B) Submission of claims by pharmacies located in or contracting with long-term care facilities
(C) Regular update of prescription drug pricing standard
(D) Suspension of payments pending investigation of credible allegations of fraud by pharmacies
(E) Provision of information related to maximum fair prices
(g) Intermediate sanctions
(1) In generalIf the Secretary determines that a Medicare+Choice organization with a contract under this section—
(A) fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual;
(B) imposes premiums on individuals enrolled under this part in excess of the amount of the Medicare+Choice monthly basic and supplemental beneficiary premiums permitted under section 1395w–24 of this title;
(C) acts to expel or to refuse to re-enroll an individual in violation of the provisions of this part;
(D) engages in any practice that would reasonably be expected to have the effect of denying or discouraging enrollment (except as permitted by this part) by eligible individuals with the organization whose medical condition or history indicates a need for substantial future medical services;
(E) misrepresents or falsifies information that is furnished—
(i) to the Secretary under this part, or
(ii) to an individual or to any other entity under this part;
(F) fails to comply with the applicable requirements of section 1395w–22(j)(3) or 1395w–22(k)(2)(A)(ii) of this title;
(G) employs or contracts with any individual or entity that is excluded from participation under this subchapter under section 1320a–7 or 1320a–7a of this title for the provision of health care, utilization review, medical social work, or administrative services or employs or contracts with any entity for the provision (directly or indirectly) through such an excluded individual or entity of such services;
(H) except as provided under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 1395w–101(b)(1) of this title, enrolls an individual in any plan under this part without the prior consent of the individual or the designee of the individual;
(I) transfers an individual enrolled under this part from one plan to another without the prior consent of the individual or the designee of the individual or solely for the purpose of earning a commission;
(J) fails to comply with marketing restrictions described in subsections (h) and (j) of section 1395w–21 of this title or applicable implementing regulations or guidance; or
(K) employs or contracts with any individual or entity who engages in the conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (J) of this paragraph;
the Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in paragraph (2). The Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that any employee or agent of such organization, or any provider or supplier who contracts with such organization, has engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (K) of this paragraph.
(2) RemediesThe remedies described in this paragraph are—
(A) civil money penalties of not more than $25,000 for each determination under paragraph (1) or, with respect to a determination under subparagraph (D) or (E)(i) of such paragraph, of not more than $100,000 for each such determination, except with respect to a determination under subparagraph (E),1
1 So in original. Probably means subpar. (E) of par. (1).
* * *