View all text of Part A [§ 7521 - § 7554]
§ 7545. Regulation of fuels
(a) Authority of Administrator to regulate
(b) Registration requirement
(1) For the purpose of registration of fuels and fuel additives, the Administrator shall require—
* * *
under section 7525 of this title.
(4) The Administrator, upon application of any manufacturer of any fuel or fuel additive, may waive the prohibitions established under paragraph (1) or (3) of this subsection or the limitation specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if he determines that the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a specified concentration thereof, and the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive or specified concentration thereof, will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system (over the useful life of the motor vehicle, motor vehicle engine, nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle in which such device or system is used) to achieve compliance by the vehicle or engine with the emission standards with respect to which it has been certified pursuant to sections 7525 and 7547(a) of this title. The Administrator shall take final action to grant or deny an application submitted under this paragraph, after public notice and comment, within 270 days of the receipt of such an application.
(5) No action of the Administrator under this section may be stayed by any court pending judicial review of such action.
(g) Misfueling
* * *
(ii) Noncontiguous State opt-in(I) In general(II) Other actionsIn carrying out this clause, the Administrator may—(aa) issue or revise regulations under this paragraph;(bb) establish applicable percentages under paragraph (3);(cc) provide for the generation of credits under paragraph (5); and(dd) take such other actions as are necessary to allow for the application of the renewable fuels program in a noncontiguous State or territory.
(iii) Provisions of regulationsRegardless of the date of promulgation, the regulations promulgated under clause (i)—(I) shall contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements of this paragraph are met; but(II) shall not—(aa) restrict geographic areas in which renewable fuel may be used; or(bb) impose any per-gallon obligation for the use of renewable fuel.
(iv) Requirement in case of failure to promulgate regulations
(B) Applicable volumes
(i) Calendar years after 2005(I) Renewable fuel(II) Advanced biofuel(III) Cellulosic biofuel(IV) Biomass-based diesel
(ii) Other calendar yearsFor the purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable volumes of each fuel specified in the tables in clause (i) for calendar years after the calendar years specified in the tables shall be determined by the Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of Agriculture, based on a review of the implementation of the program during calendar years specified in the tables, and an analysis of—(I) the impact of the production and use of renewable fuels on
* * *
(iii) Applicable volume of advanced biofuel
(iv) Applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel
(v) Minimum applicable volume of biomass-based diesel
(3) Applicable percentages
(A) Provision of estimate of volumes of gasoline sales
(B) Determination of applicable percentages
(i) In general
(ii) Required elementsThe renewable fuel obligation determined for a calendar year under clause (i) shall—(I) be applicable to refineries, blenders, and importers, as appropriate;(II) be expressed in terms of a volume percentage of transportation fuel sold or introduced into commerce in the United States; and(III) subject to subparagraph (C)(i), consist of a single applicable percentage that applies to all categories of persons specified in subclause (I).
(C) AdjustmentsIn determining the applicable percentage for a calendar year, the Administrator shall make adjustments—
(i) to prevent the imposition of redundant obligations on any person specified in subparagraph (B)(ii)(I); and
(ii) to account for the use of renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are exempt under paragraph (9).
(4) Modification of greenhouse gas reduction percentages
(A) In general
(B) Amount of adjustment
(C) Adjusted reduction levels
(D) 5-year review
(E) Subsequent adjustments
(F) Limit on upward adjustments
(G) Applicability of adjustments
(5) Credit program
(A) In generalThe regulations promulgated under paragraph (2)(A) shall provide—
* * *
(i) For any calendar year for which the projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable volume established under paragraph (2)(B), as determined by the Administrator based on the estimate provided under paragraph (3)(A), not later than November 30 of the preceding calendar year, the Administrator shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel required under paragraph (2)(B) to the projected volume available during that calendar year. For any calendar year in which the Administrator makes such a reduction, the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume.
(ii) Whenever the Administrator reduces the minimum cellulosic biofuel volume under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall make available for sale cellulosic biofuel credits at the higher of $0.25 per gallon or the amount by which $3.00 per gallon exceeds the average wholesale price of a gallon of gasoline in the United States. Such amounts shall be adjusted for inflation by the Administrator for years after 2008.
(iii) Eighteen months after December 19, 2007, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to govern the issuance of credits under this subparagraph. The regulations shall set forth the method for determining the exact price of credits in the event of a waiver. The price of such credits shall not be changed more frequently than once each quarter. These regulations shall include such provisions, including limiting the credits’
* * *