View all text of Part A [§ 7521 - § 7554]
§ 7545. Regulation of fuels
(a) Authority of Administrator to regulate
(b) Registration requirement
(1) For the purpose of registration of fuels and fuel additives, the Administrator shall require—
* * *
(ii) Noncontiguous State opt-in(I) In general(II) Other actionsIn carrying out this clause, the Administrator may—(aa) issue or revise regulations under this paragraph;(bb) establish applicable percentages under paragraph (3);(cc) provide for the generation of credits under paragraph (5); and(dd) take such other actions as are necessary to allow for the application of the renewable fuels program in a noncontiguous State or territory.
(iii) Provisions of regulationsRegardless of the date of promulgation, the regulations promulgated under clause (i)—(I) shall contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements of this paragraph are met; but(II) shall not—(aa) restrict geographic areas in which renewable fuel may be used; or(bb) impose any per-gallon obligation for the use of renewable fuel.
(iv) Requirement in case of failure to promulgate regulations
(B) Applicable volumes
(i) Calendar years after 2005(I) Renewable fuel(II) Advanced biofuel(III) Cellulosic biofuel(IV) Biomass-based diesel
(ii) Other calendar yearsFor the purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable volumes of each fuel specified in the tables in clause (i) for calendar years after the calendar years specified in the tables shall be determined by the Administrator, in coordination with the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of Agriculture, based on a review of the implementation of the program during calendar years specified in the tables, and an analysis of—(I) the impact of the production and use of renewable fuels on the environment, including on air quality,
* * *
sufficiency of infrastructure to deliver and use renewable fuel;(V) the impact of the use of renewable fuels on the cost to consumers of transportation fuel and on the cost to transport goods; and(VI) the impact of the use of renewable fuels on other factors, including job creation, the price and supply of agricultural commodities, rural economic development, and food prices.
 The Administrator shall promulgate rules establishing the applicable volumes under this clause no later than 14 months before the first year for which such applicable volume will apply.
(iii) Applicable volume of advanced biofuel
(iv) Applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel
(v) Minimum applicable volume of biomass-based diesel
(3) Applicable percentages
(A) Provision of estimate of volumes of gasoline sales
(B) Determination of applicable percentages
(i) In general
(ii) Required elementsThe renewable fuel obligation determined for a calendar year under clause (i) shall—(I) be applicable to refineries, blenders, and importers, as appropriate;(II) be expressed in terms of a volume percentage of transportation fuel sold or introduced into commerce in the United States; and(III) subject to subparagraph (C)(i), consist of a single applicable percentage that applies to all categories of persons specified in subclause (I).
(C) AdjustmentsIn determining the applicable percentage for a calendar year, the Administrator shall make adjustments—
* * *
(A) In generalThe Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Energy, may waive the requirements of paragraph (2) in whole or in part on petition by one or more States, by any person subject to the requirements of this subsection, or by the Administrator on his own motion by reducing the national quantity of renewable fuel required under paragraph (2)—
(i) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for comment, that implementation of the requirement would severely harm the economy or environment of a State, a region, or the United States; or
(ii) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for comment, that there is an inadequate domestic supply.
(B) Petitions for waivers
(C) Termination of waivers
(D) Cellulosic biofuel
(i) For any calendar year for which the projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable volume established under paragraph (2)(B), as determined by the Administrator based on the estimate provided under paragraph (3)(A), not later than November 30 of the preceding calendar year, the Administrator shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel required under paragraph (2)(B) to the projected volume available during that calendar year. For any calendar year in which the Administrator makes such a reduction, the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume.
(ii) Whenever the Administrator reduces the minimum cellulosic biofuel volume under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall make available for sale cellulosic biofuel credits at the higher of $0.25 per gallon or the amount by which $3.00 per gallon exceeds the average wholesale price of a gallon of gasoline in the United States. Such amounts shall be adjusted for inflation by the Administrator for years after 2008.
(iii) Eighteen months after December 19, 2007, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to govern the issuance of credits under this subparagraph. The regulations shall set forth the method for determining the exact price of credits in the event of a waiver. The price of such credits shall not be changed more frequently than once each quarter. These regulations shall include such provisions, including limiting the credits’ uses
* * *
(i) Market evaluation
(ii) Waiver
(iii) Extensions
(F) Modification of applicable volumesFor any of the tables in paragraph (2)(B), if the Administrator waives—
(i) at least 20 percent of the applicable volume requirement set forth in any such table for 2 consecutive years; or
(ii) at least 50 percent of such volume requirement for a single year,
the Administrator shall promulgate a rule (within 1 year after issuing such waiver) that modifies the applicable volumes set forth in the table concerned for all years following the final year to which the waiver applies, except that no such modification in applicable volumes shall be made for any year before 2016. In promulgating such a rule, the Administrator shall comply with the processes, criteria, and standards set forth in paragraph (2)(B)(ii).
(8) Study and waiver for initial year of program
(A) In general
(B) Required evaluationsThe study shall evaluate renewable fuel—
(i) supplies and prices;
(ii) blendstock supplies; and
(iii) supply and distribution system capabilities.
(C) Recommendations by the Secretary
(D) Waiver
(i) In general
(ii) No effect on waiver authority
(9) Small refineries
(A) Temporary exemption
(i) In general
(ii) Extension of exemption(I) Study by Secretary of Energy(II) Extension of exemption
(B) Petitions based on disproportionate economic hardship
(i) Extension of exemption
(ii) Evaluation of petitions
(iii) Deadline for action on petitions
(C) Credit program
(D) Opt-in for small refineries
* * *