View all text of Part A [§ 7521 - § 7554]
§ 7545. Regulation of fuels
(a) Authority of Administrator to regulate
(b) Registration requirement
(1) For the purpose of registration of fuels and fuel additives, the Administrator shall require—
* * *
(ii) The Administrator may temporarily waive a control or prohibition respecting the use of a fuel or fuel additive required or regulated by the Administrator pursuant to subsection (c), (h), (i), (k), or (m) of this section or prescribed in an applicable implementation plan under section 7410 of this title approved by the Administrator under clause (i) of this subparagraph if, after consultation with, and concurrence by, the Secretary of Energy, the Administrator determines that—(I) extreme and unusual fuel or fuel additive supply circumstances exist in a State or region of the Nation which prevent the distribution of an adequate supply of the fuel or fuel additive to consumers;(II) such extreme and unusual fuel and fuel additive supply circumstances are the result of a natural disaster, an Act of God, a pipeline or refinery equipment failure, or another event that could not reasonably have been foreseen or prevented and not the lack of prudent planning on the part of the suppliers of the fuel or fuel additive to such State or region; and(III) it is in the public interest to grant the waiver (for example, when a waiver is necessary to meet projected temporary shortfalls in the supply of the fuel or fuel additive in a State or region of the Nation which cannot otherwise be compensated for).
(iii) If the Administrator makes the determinations required under clause (ii), such a temporary extreme and unusual fuel and fuel additive supply circumstances waiver shall be permitted only if—(I) the waiver applies to the smallest geographic area necessary to address the extreme and unusual fuel and fuel additive supply circumstances;(II) the waiver is effective for a period of 20 calendar days or, if the Administrator determines that a shorter waiver period is adequate, for the shortest practicable time period necessary to permit the correction
* * *
system is used) to achieve compliance by the vehicle with the emission standards with respect to which it has been certified under section 7525 of this title.
(4) The Administrator, upon application of any manufacturer of any fuel or fuel additive, may waive the prohibitions established under paragraph (1) or (3) of this subsection or the limitation specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if he determines that the applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a specified concentration thereof, and the emission products of such fuel or fuel additive or specified concentration thereof, will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control device or system (over the useful life of the motor vehicle, motor vehicle engine, nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle in which such device or system is used) to achieve compliance by the vehicle or engine with the emission standards with respect to which it has been certified pursuant to sections 7525 and 7547(a) of this title. The Administrator shall take final action to grant or deny an application submitted under this paragraph, after public notice and comment, within 270 days of the receipt of such an application.
(5) No action of the Administrator under this section may be stayed by any court pending judicial review of such action.
(g) Misfueling
* * *
(iii) Applicable volume of advanced biofuel
(iv) Applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel
(v) Minimum applicable volume of biomass-based diesel
(3) Applicable percentages
(A) Provision of estimate of volumes of gasoline sales
(B) Determination of applicable percentages
(i) In general
(ii) Required elementsThe renewable fuel obligation determined for a calendar year under clause (i) shall—(I) be applicable to refineries, blenders, and importers, as appropriate;(II) be expressed in terms of a volume percentage of transportation fuel sold or introduced into commerce in the United States; and(III) subject to subparagraph (C)(i), consist of a single applicable percentage that applies to all categories of persons specified in subclause (I).
(C) AdjustmentsIn determining the applicable percentage for a calendar year, the Administrator shall make adjustments—
(i) to prevent the imposition of redundant obligations on any person specified in subparagraph (B)(ii)(I); and
(ii) to account for the use of renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are exempt under paragraph (9).
(4) Modification of greenhouse gas reduction percentages
(A) In general
(B) Amount of adjustment
(C) Adjusted reduction levels
(D) 5-year review
(E) Subsequent adjustments
(F) Limit on upward adjustments
(G) Applicability of adjustments
(5) Credit program
(A) In generalThe regulations promulgated under paragraph (2)(A) shall provide—
(i) for the generation of an appropriate amount of credits by any person that refines, blends, or imports gasoline that contains a quantity of renewable fuel that is greater than the quantity required under paragraph (2);
(ii) for the generation of an appropriate amount of credits for biodiesel; and
(iii) for the generation of credits by small refineries in accordance with paragraph (9)(C).
(B) Use of credits
(C) Duration of credits
(D) Inability to generate or purchase sufficient creditsThe regulations promulgated under paragraph (2)(A) shall include provisions allowing any person that is unable to generate or purchase sufficient credits to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) to carry forward a renewable fuel deficit on condition that the person, in the calendar year following the year in which the renewable fuel deficit is created—
(i) achieves compliance with the renewable fuel requirement under paragraph (2); and
* * *
(i) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for comment, that implementation of the requirement would severely harm the economy or environment of a State, a region, or the United States; or
(ii) based on a determination by the Administrator, after public notice and opportunity for comment, that there is an inadequate domestic supply.
(B) Petitions for waivers
(C) Termination of waivers
(D) Cellulosic biofuel
(i) For any calendar year for which the projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable volume established under paragraph (2)(B), as determined by the Administrator based on the estimate provided under paragraph (3)(A), not later than November 30 of the preceding calendar year, the Administrator shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel required under paragraph (2)(B) to the projected volume available during that calendar year. For any calendar year in which the Administrator makes such a reduction, the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume.
(ii) Whenever the Administrator reduces the minimum cellulosic biofuel volume under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall make available for sale cellulosic biofuel credits at the higher of $0.25 per gallon or the amount by which $3.00 per gallon exceeds the average wholesale price of a gallon of gasoline in the United States. Such amounts shall be adjusted for inflation by the Administrator for years after 2008.
* * *