View all text of Part A [§ 7521 - § 7554]
§ 7545. Regulation of fuels
(a) Authority of Administrator to regulate
(b) Registration requirement
(1) For the purpose of registration of fuels and fuel additives, the Administrator shall require—
* * *
average annual aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in each PADD, based on retail survey data or data from other appropriate sources.(II) Effect of failure to maintain aggregate toxics reductionsIf, in any calendar year, the reduction of the average annual aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in a PADD fails to meet or exceed the reduction of the average annual aggregate emissions of toxic air pollutants in the PADD in calendar years 2001 and 2002, the Administrator, not later than 90 days after the date of publication of the report for the calendar year under subclause (I), shall—(aa) identify, to the maximum extent practicable, the reasons for the failure, including the sources, volumes, and characteristics of reformulated gasoline that contributed to the failure; and(bb) promulgate revisions to the regulations promulgated under clause (ii), to take effect not earlier than 180 days but not later than 270 days after the date of promulgation, to provide that, notwithstanding clause (iii)(II), all reformulated gasoline produced or distributed at each refiner or importer shall meet the standards applicable under clause (iii)(I) beginning not later than April 1 of the calendar year following publication of the report under subclause (I) and in each calendar year thereafter.
* * *
(i) For any calendar year for which the projected volume of cellulosic biofuel production is less than the minimum applicable volume established under paragraph (2)(B), as determined by the Administrator based on the estimate provided under paragraph (3)(A), not later than November 30 of the preceding calendar year, the Administrator shall reduce the applicable volume of cellulosic biofuel required under paragraph (2)(B) to the projected volume available during that calendar year. For any calendar year in which the Administrator makes such a reduction, the Administrator may also reduce the applicable volume of renewable fuel and advanced biofuels requirement established under paragraph (2)(B) by the same or a lesser volume.
(ii) Whenever the Administrator reduces the minimum cellulosic biofuel volume under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall make available for sale cellulosic biofuel credits at the higher of $0.25 per gallon or the amount by which $3.00 per gallon exceeds the average wholesale price of a gallon of gasoline in the United States. Such amounts shall be adjusted for inflation by the Administrator for years after 2008.
(iii) Eighteen months after December 19, 2007, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to govern the issuance of credits under this subparagraph. The regulations shall set forth the method for determining the exact price of credits in the event of a waiver. The price of such credits shall not be changed more frequently than once each quarter. These regulations shall include such provisions, including limiting the credits’ uses and useful life, as the Administrator
* * *
(10) Ethanol market concentration analysis
(A) Analysis
(i) In general
(ii) Scoring
(B) Report
(11) Periodic reviewsTo allow for the appropriate adjustment of the requirements described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2), the Administrator shall conduct periodic reviews of—
(A) existing technologies;
(B) the feasibility of achieving compliance with the requirements; and
(C) the impacts of the requirements described in subsection (a)(2) 11
11 So in original. Subsection (a) does not contain a par. (2).
on each individual and entity described in paragraph (2).
(12) Effect on other provisions
(q)12
12 So in original. No subsec. (p) has been enacted.
Analyses of motor vehicle fuel changes and emissions model
(1) Anti-backsliding analysis
(A) Draft analysis
(B) Final analysis
(2) Emissions model
(3) Permeation effects study
(A) In general
(B) Evaporative emissions
(r) Fuel and fuel additive importers and importation
(s) Conversion assistance for cellulosic biomass, waste-derived ethanol, approved renewable fuels
(1) In general
(2) Eligible production facilitiesA production facility shall be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection if the production facility—
(A) is located in the United States; and
(B) uses cellulosic or renewable biomass or waste-derived feedstocks derived from agricultural residues, wood residues, municipal solid waste, or agricultural byproducts.
* * *