View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 7675 - § 7675]
§ 7675. American innovation and manufacturing
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “American Innovation and Manufacturing Act of 2020”.
(span) DefinitionsIn this section:
* * *
A person receiving an allocation under clause (i) or (iv) or as a result of a petition granted under clause (ii) may not produce or consume a produced quantity of regulated substances that, considering the respective exchange values of the regulated substances, exceeds the number of allowances issued under paragraphs (2) and (3) that are held by that person.
(iv) Mandatory allocations(I) In generalNotwithstanding clause (i) and subject to clause (iii) and paragraphs (2) and (3), for the 5-year period beginning on December 27, 2020, the Administrator shall allocate the full quantity of allowances necessary, based on projected, current, and historical trends, for the production or consumption of a regulated substance for the exclusive use of the regulated substance in an application solely for—(aa) a propellant in metered-dose inhalers;(bspan) defense sprays;(cc) structural composite preformed polyurethane foam for marine use and trailer use;(dd) the etching of semiconductor material or wafers and the cleaning of chemical vapor deposition chambers within the semiconductor manufacturing sector;(ee) mission-critical military end uses, such as armored vehicle engine and shipboard fire suppression systems and systems used in deployable and expeditionary applications; and(ff) onboard aerospace fire suppression.(II) Requirement
The allocation of allowances under subclause (I) shall be determined through a rulemaking.
(v) Review(I) In general
For each essential use application receiving an allocation of allowances under clause (i) or (iv), the Administrator shall review the availability of substitutes, including any quantities of the regulated substance available from reclaiming or prior production, not less frequently than once every 5 years.
(II) Extension
If, pursuant to a review under subclause (I), the Administrator determines, subject to notice and opportunity for public comment, that the requirements described in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i) are met, the Administrator shall authorize the production or consumption, as applicable, of any regulated substance used in the application for renewable periods of not more than 5 years for exclusive use in the application.
(5) Domestic manufacturingNotwithstanding paragraph (2)(A)(i), the Administrator may, by rule, authorize a person to produce a regulated substance in excess of the number of production allowances held by that person, subject to the conditions that—
(A) the authorization is—
(i) for a renewable period of not more than 5 years; and
(ii) subject to notice and opportunity for public comment; and
(B) the production—
(i) is at a facility located in the United States;
(ii) is solely for export to, and use in, a foreign country that is not subject to the prohibition in subsection (j)(1); and
(iii) would not violate paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Accelerated schedule
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the Administrator may, only in response to a petition submitted to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (3) and after notice and opportunity for public comment, promulgate regulations that establish a schedule for phasing down the production or consumption of regulated substances that is more stringent than the production and consumption levels of regulated substances required under subsection (e)(2)(C).
(2) RequirementsAny regulations promulgated under this subsection—
(A) shall—
(i) apply uniformly to the allocation of production and consumption allowances for regulated substances, in accordance with subsection (e)(3);
(ii) ensure that there will be sufficient quantities of regulated substances, including substances available from reclaiming, prior production, or prior import, to meet the needs for—(I) applications that receive an allocation under clause (i) of subsection (e)(4)(B); and(II) all applications that receive a mandatory allocation under items (aa) through (ff) of clause (iv)(I) of that subsection; and
(iii) foster continued reclamation of and transition from regulated substances; and
(B) shall not set the level of production allowances or consumption allowances below the percentage of the consumption baseline that is actually consumed during the calendar year prior to the year during which the Administrator makes a final determination with respect to the applicable proposal described in paragraph (3)(C)(iii)(I).
(3) Petition
(A) In general
A person may petition the Administrator to promulgate regulations for an accelerated schedule for the phase-down of production or consumption of regulated substances under paragraph (1).
(B) RequirementA petition submitted under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) be made at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator shall require; and
(ii) include a showing by the petitioner that there are data to support the petition.
(C) Timelines
(i) In generalIf the Administrator receives a petition under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall—(I) not later than 180 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the petition—(aa) make the complete petition available to the public; and(bspan) when making the petition available to the public under item (aa), propose and seek public comment on the proposal of the Administrator to grant or deny the petition; and(II) not later than 270 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the petition, take final action on the petition.
* * *