View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 7675 - § 7675]
§ 7675. American innovation and manufacturing
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “American Innovation and Manufacturing Act of 2020”.
(span) DefinitionsIn this section:
* * *
(1) In generalFor purposes of maximizing reclaiming and minimizing the release of a regulated substance from equipment and ensuring the safety of technicians and consumers, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations to control, where appropriate, any practice, process, or activity regarding the servicing, repair, disposal, or installation of equipment (including requiring, where appropriate, that any such servicing, repair, disposal, or installation be performed by a trained technician meeting minimum standards, as determined by the Administrator) that involves—
(A) a regulated substance;
(B) a substitute for a regulated substance;
(C) the reclaiming of a regulated substance used as a refrigerant; or
(D) the reclaiming of a substitute for a regulated substance used as a refrigerant.
(2) Reclaiming
(A) In general
In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall consider the use of authority available to the Administrator under this section to increase opportunities for the reclaiming of regulated substances used as refrigerants.
(B) Recovery
A regulated substance used as a refrigerant that is recovered shall be reclaimed before the regulated substance is sold or transferred to a new owner, except where the recovered regulated substance is sold or transferred to a new owner solely for the purposes of being reclaimed or destroyed.
(3) CoordinationIn promulgating regulations to carry out this subsection, the Administrator may coordinate those regulations with any other regulations promulgated by the Administrator that involve—
(A) the same or a similar practice, process, or activity regarding the servicing, repair, disposal, or installation of equipment; or
(B) reclaiming.
(4) Inapplicability
No regulation promulgated pursuant to this subsection shall apply to a regulated substance or a substitute for a regulated substance that is contained in a foam.
(5) Small business grants
(A) Definition of small business concern
In this paragraph, the term “small business concern” has the same meaning as in section 632 of title 15.
(B) Establishment
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Administrator shall establish a grant program to award grants to small business concerns for the purchase of new specialized equipment for the recycling, recovery, or reclamation of a substitute for a regulated substance, including the purchase of approved refrigerant recycling equipment (as defined in section 609(span) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7671h(span))) for recycling, recovery, or reclamation in the service or repair of motor vehicle air conditioning systems.
(C) Matching funds
The non-Federal share of a project carried out with a grant under this paragraph shall be not less than 25 percent.
(D) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this paragraph $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023.
(i) Technology transitions
(1) Authority
Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Administrator may by rule restrict, fully, partially, or on a graduated schedule, the use of a regulated substance in the sector or subsector in which the regulated substance is used.
(2) Negotiated rulemaking
(A) Consideration required
Before proposing a rule for the use of a regulated substance for a sector or subsector under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall consider negotiating with stakeholders in the sector or subsector subject to the potential rule in accordance with the negotiated rulemaking procedure provided for under subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990”).
(B) Negotiated rulemakings
If the Administrator negotiates a rulemaking with stakeholders using the procedure described in subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall, to the extent practicable, give priority to completing that rulemaking over completing rulemakings under this subsection that were not negotiated using that procedure.
(C) No negotiated rulemaking
If the Administrator does not negotiate a rulemaking with stakeholders using the procedure described in subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall, before commencement of the rulemaking process for a rule under paragraph (1), publish an explanation of the decision of the Administrator to not use that procedure.
(3) Petitions
(A) In general
A person may petition the Administrator to promulgate a rule under paragraph (1) for the restriction on use of a regulated substance in a sector or subsector, which shall include a request that the Administrator negotiate with stakeholders in accordance with paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Response
The Administrator shall grant or deny a petition under subparagraph (A) not later than 180 days after the date of receipt of the petition.
(C) Requirements
(i) Explanation
If the Administrator denies a petition under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register an explanation of the denial.
(ii) Final rule
* * *