View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 7675 - § 7675]
§ 7675. American innovation and manufacturing
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “American Innovation and Manufacturing Act of 2020”.
(span) DefinitionsIn this section:
* * *
Each of the following substances, and any isomers of such a substance, shall be a regulated substance:
Chemical Name
Common Name
Exchange Value
CHF2CHF2
HFC–134
1100
CH2FCF3
HFC–134a
1430
CH2FCHF2
HFC–143
353
CHF2CH2CF3
HFC–245fa
1030
CF3CH2CF2CH3
HFC–365mfc
794
CF3CHFCF3
HFC–227ea
3220
CH2FCF2CF3
HFC–236cspan
1340
CHF2CHFCF3
HFC–236ea
1370
CF3CH2CF3
HFC–236fa
9810
CH2FCF2CHF2
HFC–245ca
693
CF3CHFCHFCF2CF3
HFC–43–10mee
1640
CH2F2
HFC–32
675
CHF2CF3
HFC–125
3500
CH3CF3
HFC–143a
4470
CH3F
HFC–41
92
CH2FCH2F
HFC–152
53
CH3CHF2
HFC–152a
124
CHF3
HFC–23
14800.
(2) ReviewThe Administrator may—
(A) review the exchange values listed in the table contained in paragraph (1) on a periodic basis; and
(B) subject to notice and opportunity for public comment, adjust the exchange values solely on the basis of—
(i) the best available science; and
(ii) other information consistent with widely used or commonly accepted existing exchange values.
(3) Other regulated substances
(A) In generalSubject to notice and opportunity for public comment, the Administrator may designate a substance not included in the table contained in paragraph (1) as a regulated substance if—
(i) the substance—(I) is a chemical substance that is a saturated hydrofluorocarbon; and(II) has an exchange value, as determined by the Administrator in accordance with the basis described in paragraph (2)(B), of greater than 53; and
(ii) the designation of the substance as a regulated substance would be consistent with the purposes of this section.
(B) Savings provision
(i) In general
Nothing in this paragraph authorizes the Administrator to designate as a regulated substance a blend of substances that includes a saturated hydrofluorocarbon for purposes of phasing down production or consumption of regulated substances under subsection (e), even if the saturated hydrofluorocarbon is, or may be, designated as a regulated substance.
(ii) Authority of Administrator
Clause (i) does not affect the authority of the Administrator to regulate under this Act 1
1 So in original. Probably means “this section”.
a regulated substance within a blend of substances.
(d) Monitoring and reporting requirements
(1) Production, import, and export level reports
(A) In generalOn a periodic basis, to be determined by the Administrator, but not less frequently than annually, each person who, within the applicable reporting period, produces, imports, exports, destroys, transforms, uses as a process agent, or reclaims a regulated substance shall submit to the Administrator a report that describes, as applicable, the quantity of the regulated substance that the person—
(i) produced, imported, and exported;
(ii) reclaimed;
(iii) destroyed by a technology approved by the Administrator;
(iv) used and entirely consumed (except for trace quantities) in the manufacture of another chemical; or
(v) used as a process agent.
(B) Requirements
(i) Signed and attested
The report under subparagraph (A) shall be signed and attested by a responsible officer (within the meaning of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)).
(ii) No further reports requiredA report under subparagraph (A) shall not be required from a person if the person—(I) permanently ceases production, importation, exportation, destruction, transformation, use as a process agent, or reclamation of all regulated substances; and(II) notifies the Administrator in writing that the requirement under subclause (I) has been met.
(iii) Baseline period
Each report under subparagraph (A) shall include, as applicable, the information described in that subparagraph for the baseline period of calendar years 2011 through 2013.
(2) Coordination
The Administrator may allow any person subject to the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) to combine and include the information required to be reported under that paragraph with any other related information that the person is required to report to the Administrator.
(e) Phase-down of production and consumption of regulated substances
(1) Baselines
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (D), the Administrator shall establish for the phase-down of regulated substances—
(i) a production baseline for the production of all regulated substances in the United States, as described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) a consumption baseline for the consumption of all regulated substances in the United States, as described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Production baseline describedThe production baseline referred to in subparagraph (A)(i) is the quantity equal to the sum of—
(i) the average annual quantity of all regulated substances produced in the United States during the period—(I) beginning on January 1, 2011; and(II) ending on December 31, 2013; and
(ii) the quantity equal to the sum of—(I) 15 percent of the production level of hydrochlorofluorocarbons in calendar year 1989; and(II) 0.42 percent of the production level of chlorofluorocarbons in calendar year 1989.
(C) Consumption baseline describedThe consumption baseline referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) is the quantity equal to the sum of—
(i) the average annual quantity of all regulated substances consumed in the United States during the period—(I) beginning on January 1, 2011; and(II) ending on December 31, 2013; and
(ii) the quantity equal to the sum of—(I) 15 percent of the consumption level of hydrochlorofluorocarbons in calendar year 1989; and(II) 0.42 percent of the consumption level of chlorofluorocarbons in calendar year 1989.
(D) Exchange values
(i) In general
For purposes of establishing the baselines pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Administrator shall use the exchange values listed in the table contained in subsection (c)(1) for regulated substances and the following exchange values for hydrochlorofluorocarbons and chlorofluorocarbons:
Table 2
Chemical Name
* * *