View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 7675 - § 7675]
§ 7675. American innovation and manufacturing
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the “American Innovation and Manufacturing Act of 2020”.
(span) DefinitionsIn this section:
* * *
(A) to a person in a foreign country if, at the time of the transfer, the Administrator revises the number of allowances for production under subsection (e)(2), as applicable, for the United States such that the aggregate national production of the regulated substance to be traded under the revised production limits is equal to the least of—
(i) the maximum production level permitted for the applicable regulated substance in the year of the transfer under this section, less the production allowances transferred;
(ii) the maximum production level permitted for the applicable regulated substances in the transfer year under applicable law, less the production allowances transferred; and
(iii) the average of the actual national production level of the applicable regulated substances for the 3-year period ending on the date of the transfer, less the production allowances transferred; or
(B) from a person in a foreign country if, at the time of the trade or transfer, the Administrator finds that the foreign country has revised the domestic production limits of the regulated substance in the same manner as provided with respect to transfers by a person in United 2
2 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
States under this subsection.
(3) Effect of transfers on production limitsThe Administrator may—
(A) reduce the production limits established under subsection (e)(2)(B) as required as a prerequisite to a transfer described in paragraph (2)(A); or
(B) increase the production limits established under subsection (e)(2)(B) to reflect production allowances acquired under a trade or transfer described in paragraph (2)(B).
(4) RegulationsThe Administrator shall—
(A) not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, promulgate a final rule to carry out this subsection; and
(B) not less frequently than annually, review and, if necessary, revise the final rule promulgated pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(k) Relationship to other law
(1) Implementation
(A) Rulemakings
The Administrator may promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator under this section.
(B) Delegation
The Administrator may delegate to any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency such of the powers and duties of the Administrator under this section as the Administrator determines to be appropriate.
(C) Clean Air Act
Sections 113, 114, 304, and 307 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7413, 7414, 7604, 7607) shall apply to this section and any rule, rulemaking, or regulation promulgated by the Administrator pursuant to this section as though this section were expressly included in title VI of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7671 et seq.).
(2) Preemption
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), during the 5-year period beginning on December 27, 2020, and with respect to an exclusive use for which a mandatory allocation of allowances is provided under subsection (e)(4)(B)(iv)(I), no State or political subdivision of a State may enforce a statute or administrative action restricting the management or use of a regulated substance within that exclusive use.
(B) Extension
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), if, pursuant to subclause (I) of subsection (e)(4)(B)(v), the Administrator authorizes an additional period under subclause (II) of that subsection for the production or consumption of a regulated substance for an exclusive use described in subparagraph (A), no State or political subdivision of a State may enforce a statute or administrative action restricting the management or use of the regulated substance within that exclusive use for the duration of that additional period.
(ii) Limitation
The period for which the limitation under clause (i) applies shall not exceed 5 years from the date on which the period described in subparagraph (A) ends.
(Puspan. L. 116–260, div. S, § 103, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2255.)