View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1611. Native land selections
(a) Acreage limitation; proximity of selections and size of sections and units; waiver
(1) During a period of three years from December 18, 1971, the Village Corporation for each Native village identified pursuant to section 1610 of this title shall select, in accordance with rules established by the Secretary, all of th
* * *
(i) a portion of available public lands of a section is separated from other available public lands in the same section by lands unavailable for selection or by a meanderable body of water;
(ii) such waiver will not result in small isolated parcels of available public land remaining after conveyance of selected lands to Native Corporations; and
(iii) such waiver would result in a better land ownership pattern or improved land or resource management opportunity; or
(B) the remaining available public lands in the section have been selected and will be conveyed to another Native Corporation under this chapter.
(b) Allocation; reallocation considerations
The difference between twenty-two million acres and the total acreage selected by Village Corporations pursuant to subsection (a) shall be allocated by the Secretary among the eleven Regional Corporations (which excludes the Regional Corporation for southeastern Alaska) on the basis of the number of Natives enrolled in each region. Each Regional Corporation shall, not later than October 1, 2005, reallocate such acreage among the Native villages within the region on an equitable basis after considering historic use, subsistence needs, and population. The action of the Secretary or the Corporation shall not be subject to judicial review. Each Village Corporation shall select the acreage allocated to it from the lands withdrawn by section 1610(a) of this title.
(c) ComputationThe difference between thirty-eight million acres and the 22 million acres selected by Village Corporations pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) shall be allocated among the eleven Regional Corporations (which excludes the Regional Corporation for southeastern Alaska) as follows:
(1) The number of acres each Regional Corporation is entitled to receive shall be computed (A) by determining on the basis of available data the percentages of all land in Alaska (excluding the southeastern region) that is within each of the eleven regions, (B) by applying that percentage to thirty-eight million acres reduced by the acreage in the southeastern region that is to be selected pursuant to section 1615 of this title, and (C) by deducting from the figure so computed the number of acres within that region selected pursuant to subsections (a) and (b).
(2) In the event that the total number of acres selected within a region pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) exceeds the percentage of the reduced thirty-eight million acres allotted to that region pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(B), that region shall not be entitled to receive any lands under this subsection (c). For each region so affected the difference between the acreage calculated pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(B) and the acreage selected pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) shall be deducted from the acreage calculated under subsection (c)(1)(C) for the remaining regions which will select lands under this subsection (c). The reductions shall be apportioned among the remaining regions so that each region’s
* * *