View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1621. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Contract restrictions; percentage fee; enforcement; liens, executions, or judgments
(b) Patents for homesteads, headquarters sites, trade and manufacturing sites, or small tract sites; use and occupancy protection
(c) Mining claims; possessory rights, protection
(1) On any lands conveyed to Village and Regional Corporations, any person who prior to August 31, 1971, initiated a valid mining claim or location under the general mining laws and recorded notice of said location with the appropriate State or local office shall be protected in his possessory rights, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, for a period of five years and may, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, proceed to patent.
(2)
(A)
(i) Subject to valid existing rights, an unpatented mining claim or location, or portion thereof, under the general mining laws that is situated outside the boundaries of a conservation system unit (as such term is defined in the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act) and within the exterior boundaries of lands validly selected by a Village or Regional Corporation pursuant to section 1611 of this title or section 1613(h) of this title and that lapses, is abandoned, relinquished, or terminated, declared null and void, or otherwise expires, after August 31, 1971, because of failure to comply with requirements of the general mining laws (including the mining laws of the State of Alaska), is deemed to be null and void for the purposes of this paragraph. The Secretary shall promptly determine the validity of such claims or locations within conservation system units.
(ii) Subject to valid existing rights and to subparagraph (B), the lands outside a conservation system unit included in a mining claim or location described in clause (i) shall—(I) be considered part of the lands selected pursuant to sections 1611 of this title and 1613(h) of this title by the Village or Regional Corporation described in clause (i); and(II) be eligible for conveyance pursuant to this chapter unless specifically identified and excluded from an initial selection application.
(iii) Subject to valid existing rights and to subparagraph (B), any portion outside a conservation system unit of a mining claim or location described in clause (i) that is situated within the exterior boundaries of lands conveyed prior to October 14, 1992, from selections under section 1611 or section 1613(h) of this title shall be conveyed pursuant to this chapter.
(B) No lands shall be conveyed pursuant to this subsection if the conveyance would result in the receipt of title to lands in excess of an acreage entitlement under this chapter.
* * *
(2) Where lands selected and conveyed, or to be conveyed to a Village Corporation are insufficient to fulfill the Corporation’s entitlement under section 1611(b), 1613(a), 1615(b), or 1615(d) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to withdraw twice the amount of unfulfilled entitlement and provide the Village Corporation ninety days from receipt of notice from the Secretary to select from the lands withdrawn the land it desires to fulfill its entitlement. In making the withdrawal, the Secretary shall first withdraw public lands that were formerly withdrawn for selection by the concerned Village Corporation by or pursuant to section 1610(a)(1), 1610(a)(3), 1615(a), or 1615(d) of this title. Should such lands no longer be available, the Secretary may withdraw public lands that are vacant, unreserved, and unappropriated, except that the Secretary may withdraw public lands which had been previously withdrawn pursuant to section 1616(d) of this title. Any subsequent selection by the Village Corporation shall be in the manner provided in this chapter for such original selections.
(3) In lieu of withdrawal under paragraph (2), land may be segregated from all other forms of appropriation for the purposes described in that paragraph if—
(A) the Secretary and the Village Corporation enter into an agreement identifying the land for selection; and
(B) the Village Corporation files an application for selection of the land.
(k) National forest land patents; conditionsAny patents to lands under this chapter which are located within the boundaries of a national forest shall contain such conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that:
(1) the sale of any timber from such lands shall, for a period of five years, be subject to the same restrictions relating to the export of timber from the United States as are applicable to national forest lands in Alaska under rules and regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(2) such lands are managed under the principle of sustained yield and under management practices for protection and enhancement of environmental quality no less stringent than such management practices on adjacent national forest lands for a period of twelve years.
(l) Land selection limitation; proximity to home rule or first class city and Ketchikan
(m) Licenses held by Alaska Native regional corporations
(Pub. L. 92–203, § 22, Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 94–204, § 17, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1156; Pub. L. 96–487, title XIV, § 1410, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2496; Pub. L. 102–415, § 14, Oct. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 2121; Pub. L. 104–42, title I, § 102, Nov. 2, 1995, 109 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 105–333, § 7, Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3133; Pub. L. 106–259, title VIII, § 8149, Aug. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 108–452, title II, § 208, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3586.)