View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1621. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Contract restrictions; percentage fee; enforcement; liens, executions, or judgments
(b) Patents for homesteads, headquarters sites, trade and manufacturing sites, or small tract sites; use and occupancy protection
* * *
(1) All withdrawals made under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall terminate within four years of December 18, 1971: Provided, That any lands selected by Village or Regional Corporations or by a Native group under section 1611 of this title shall remain withdrawn until conveyed pursuant to section 1613 of this title.
(2) The withdrawal of lands made by section 1610(a)(2) and section 1615 of this title shall terminate three years from December 18, 1971.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any withdrawals made under section 1616 of this title.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to terminate any withdrawal made by or pursuant to this chapter whenever he determines that the withdrawal is no longer necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(i) Administration of withdrawn lands; contracting and other authority of Secretaries not impaired by withdrawal
(j) Interim conveyances and underselections
(1) Where lands to be conveyed to a Native, Native Corporation, or Native group pursuant to this chapter as amended and supplemented have not been surveyed, the same may be conveyed by the issuance of an “interim conveyance” to the party entitled to the lands. Subject to valid existing rights and such conditions and reservations authorized by law as are imposed, the force and effect of such an interim conveyance shall be to convey to and vest in the recipient exactly the same right, title, and interest in and to the lands as the recipient would have received had he been issued a patent by the United States. Upon survey of lands covered by an interim conveyance a patent thereto shall be issued to the recipient. The boundaries of the lands as defined and conveyed by the interim conveyance shall not be altered but may then be redescribed, if need be, in reference to the plat of survey. The Secretary shall make appropriate adjustments to insure that the recipient receives his full entitlement. Where the term “patent,” or a derivative thereof, is used in this chapter unless the context precludes such construction, it shall be deemed to include “interim conveyance,” and the conveyances of land to Natives and Native Corporations provided for this chapter shall be as fully effectuated by the issuance of interim conveyances as by the issuance of patents.
(2) Where lands selected and conveyed, or to be conveyed to a Village Corporation are insufficient to fulfill the Corporation’s entitlement under section 1611(b), 1613(a), 1615(b), or 1615(d) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to withdraw twice the amount of unfulfilled entitlement and provide the Village Corporation ninety days from receipt of notice from the Secretary to select from the lands withdrawn the land it desires to fulfill its entitlement. In making the withdrawal, the Secretary shall first withdraw public lands that were formerly withdrawn for selection by the concerned Village Corporation by or pursuant to section 1610(a)(1), 1610(a)(3), 1615(a), or 1615(d) of this title. Should such lands no longer be available, the Secretary may withdraw public lands that are vacant, unreserved, and unappropriated, except that the Secretary may withdraw public lands which had been previously withdrawn pursuant to section 1616(d) of this title. Any subsequent selection by the Village Corporation shall be in the manner provided in this chapter for such original selections.
(3) In lieu of withdrawal under paragraph (2), land may be segregated from all other forms of appropriation for the purposes described in that paragraph if—
(A) the Secretary and the Village Corporation enter into an agreement identifying the land for selection; and
(B) the Village Corporation files an application for selection of the land.
(k) National forest land patents; conditionsAny patents to lands under this chapter which are located within the boundaries of a national forest shall contain such conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that:
(1) the sale of any timber from such lands shall, for a period of five years, be subject to the same restrictions relating to the export of timber from the United States as are applicable to national forest lands in Alaska under rules and regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(2) such lands are managed under the principle of sustained yield and under management practices for protection and enhancement of environmental quality no less stringent than such management practices on adjacent national forest lands for a period of twelve years.
(l) Land selection limitation; proximity to home rule or first class city and Ketchikan
(m) Licenses held by Alaska Native regional corporations
(Pub. L. 92–203, § 22, Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 94–204, § 17, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1156; Pub. L. 96–487, title XIV, § 1410, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2496; Pub. L. 102–415, § 14, Oct. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 2121; Pub. L. 104–42, title I, § 102, Nov. 2, 1995, 109 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 105–333, § 7, Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3133; Pub. L. 106–259, title VIII, § 8149, Aug. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 108–452, title II, § 208, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3586.)