View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1621. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Contract restrictions; percentage fee; enforcement; liens, executions, or judgments
(b) Patents for homesteads, headquarters sites, trade and manufacturing sites, or small tract sites; use and occupancy protection
(c) Mining claims; possessory rights, protection
(1) On any lands conveyed to Village and Regional Corporations, any person who prior to August 31, 1971, initiated a valid mining claim or location under the general mining laws and recorded notice of said location with the appropriate State or local office shall be protected in his possessory rights, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, for a period of five years and may, if all requirements of the general mining laws are complied with, proceed to patent.
(2)
(A)
(i) Subject to valid existing rights, an unpatented mining claim or location, or portion thereof, under the general mining laws that is situated outside the boundaries of a conservation system unit (as such term is defined in the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act) and within the exterior boundaries of lands validly selected by a Village or Regional Corporation pursuant to section 1611 of this title or section 1613(h) of this title and that lapses, is abandoned, relinquished, or terminated, declared null and void, or otherwise expires, after August 31, 1971, because of failure to comply with requirements of the general mining laws (including the mining laws of the State of Alaska), is deemed to be null and void for the purposes of this paragraph. The Secretary shall promptly determine the validity of such claims or locations within conservation system units.
(ii) Subject to valid existing rights and to subparagraph (B), the lands outside a conservation system unit included in a mining claim or location described in clause (i) shall—(I) be considered part of the lands selected pursuant to sections 1611 of this title and 1613(h) of this title by the Village or Regional Corporation described in clause (i); and(II) be eligible for conveyance pursuant to this chapter unless specifically identified and excluded from an initial selection application.
(iii) Subject to valid existing rights and to subparagraph (B), any portion outside a conservation system unit of a mining claim or location described in clause (i) that is situated within the exterior boundaries of lands conveyed prior to October 14, 1992, from selections under section 1611 or section 1613(h) of this title shall be conveyed pursuant to this chapter.
(B) No lands shall be conveyed pursuant to this subsection if the conveyance would result in the receipt of title to lands in excess of an acreage entitlement under this chapter.
* * *
and appeals by the mining claimants of adverse decisions made by the Regional Corporation shall be brought in Federal District Court for the District of Alaska. Neither the United States nor any Federal agency or official shall be named or joined as a party in such proceedings or appeals. All revenues from such mining claims received after November 2, 1995, shall be remitted to the Regional Corporation subject to distribution pursuant to section 1606(i) of this title, except that in the event that the mining claim or claims are not totally within the lands conveyed to the Regional Corporation, the Regional Corporation shall be entitled only to that proportion of revenues, other than administrative fees, reasonably allocated to the portion of the mining claim so conveyed. The provisions of this section shall apply to Haida Corporation and the Haida Traditional Use Sites, which shall be treated as a Regional Corporation for the purposes of this paragraph, except that any revenues remitted to Haida Corporation under this section shall not be subject to distribution pursuant to section 1606(i) of this title.
(d) Purchase restrictions for personnel inapplicable to chapter
(e) National Wildlife Refuge System; replacement lands
(f) Land exchanges
(g) National Wildlife Refuge System lands subject of patents; Federal reservation of first refusal rights; provision in patents for continuing application of laws and regulations governing Refuge
(h) Withdrawals of public lands; termination date
(1) All withdrawals made under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, shall terminate within four years of December 18, 1971: Provided, That any lands selected by Village or Regional Corporations or by a Native group under section 1611 of this title shall remain withdrawn until conveyed pursuant to section 1613 of this title.
(2) The withdrawal of lands made by section 1610(a)(2) and section 1615 of this title shall terminate three years from December 18, 1971.
(3) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any withdrawals made under section 1616 of this title.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to terminate any withdrawal made by or pursuant to this chapter whenever he determines that the withdrawal is no longer necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(i) Administration of withdrawn lands; contracting and other authority of Secretaries not impaired by withdrawal
(j) Interim conveyances and underselections
* * *