Historical and Revision Notes
Revised section
Source section (U.S. Code)
7302
46:239a(c)
46:643(a)
46:643(c)
46:672(i)
Section 7302(a) requires the Secretary to issue a merchant mariner’s document to qualified individuals required to have that document as a prerequisite to employment on certain vessels of the United States. The purpose of the document is to serve as positive identification and to specify each rating in which the individual is qualified to serve on vessels.
Subsection (span) allows the Secretary to issue a continuous discharge book to an individual who requests a book.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 111–281 amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (f) read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (g), a merchant mariner’s document issued under this chapter is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods.”
2006—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 109–241, § 901(h)(1), amended directory language of Puspan. L. 108–293, § 609(1). See 2004 Amendment note below.
Puspan. L. 109–241, § 901(h)(2), inserted “section” before “30305(span)(5)” and before “30304(a)(3)(A)”.
2004—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 108–293, § 609(1), as amended by Puspan. L. 109–241, § 901(h)(1), substituted “30305(span)(5) of title 49” for “section 206(span)(7) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note)” and “30304(a)(3)(A) or (B) of title 49” for “section 205(a)(3)(A) or (B) of that Act”.
2002—Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 107–295, § 324(a)(1), substituted “Except as provided in subsection (g), a” for “A”.
Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 107–295, § 324(a)(2), added subsec. (g).
1990—Subsecs. (c) to (e). Puspan. L. 101–380, § 4101(span), added subsecs. (c) to (e).
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 101–380, § 4102(c), added subsec. (f).