View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 312. Administrative sanctions
(a) Revocation of station license or construction permit
The Commission may revoke any station license or construction permit—
(1) for false statements knowingly made either in the application or in any statement of fact which may be required pursuant to section 308 of this title;
(2) because of conditions coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license or permit on an original application;
(3) for willful or repeated failure to operate substantially as set forth in the license;
(4) for willful or repeated violation of, or willful or repeated failure to observe any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this chapter or by a treaty ratified by the United States;
(5) for violation of or failure to observe any final cease and desist order issued by the Commission under this section;
(6) for violation of section 1304, 1343, or 1464 of title 18; or
(7) for willful or repeated failure to allow reasonable access to or to permit purchase of reasonable amounts of time for the use of a broadcasting station, other than a non-commercial educational broadcast station, by a legally qualified candidate for Federal elective office on behalf of his candidacy.
(b) Cease and desist orders
(c) Order to show cause
(d) Burden of proof
(e) Procedure for issuance of cease and desist order
(f) “Willful” and “repeated” defined
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term “willful”, when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this chapter or by a treaty ratified by the United States.
(2) The term “repeated”, when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.
(g) Limitation on silent station authorizations
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 312, 48 Stat. 1086; July 16, 1952, ch. 879, § 10, 66 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 86–752, § 6, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 893; Pub. L. 92–225, title I, § 103(a)(2)(A), Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 97–259, title I, § 117, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 104–104, title IV, § 403(l), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 148(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–251; Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title IX [title II, § 213(3)], Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3431.)