View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 345. Protection of survivors of domestic violence, human trafficking, and related crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) AbuserThe term “abuser” means an individual who has committed or allegedly committed a covered act against—
* * *
(i) a crime described in section 12291(a)of title 34, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and sex trafficking;
(ii) an act or practice described in paragraph (11) or (12) of section 7102 of title 22 (relating to severe forms of trafficking in persons and sex trafficking, respectively); or
(iii) an act under State law, Tribal law, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that is similar to an offense described in clause (i) or (ii).
(B) Conviction not required
(3) Covered provider
(4) Primary account holder
(5) Shared mobile service contractThe term “shared mobile service contract”—
(A) means a mobile service contract for an account that includes not less than 2 consumers; and
(B) does not include enterprise services offered by a covered provider.
(6) SurvivorThe term “survivor” means an individual who is not less than 18 years old and—
(A) against whom a covered act has been committed or allegedly committed; or
(B) who cares for another individual against whom a covered act has been committed or allegedly committed (provided that the individual providing care did not commit or allegedly commit the covered act).
(b) Separation of lines from shared mobile service contract
(1) In generalNot later than 2 business days after receiving a completed line separation request from a survivor pursuant to subsection (c), a covered provider shall, as applicable, with respect to a shared mobile service contract under which the survivor and the abuser each use a line—
(A) separate the line of the survivor, and the line of any individual in the care of the survivor, from the shared mobile service contract; or
(B) separate the line of the abuser from the shared mobile service contract.
* * *
(ii) notify the survivor, or designated representative of the survivor, of the inability of the covered provider to complete the line separation.
(3) Enhanced protections under State law
(d) Confidential and secure treatment of personal information
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(e) Availability of information to consumersA covered provider shall make information about the options and process described in subsections (b) and (c) readily available to consumers—
(1) on the website and the mobile application of the provider;
(2) in physical stores; and
(3) in other forms of public-facing consumer communication.
(f) Technical infeasibility
(1) In general
(2) NotificationIf a covered provider cannot operationally or technically effectuate a line separation request as described in paragraph (1), the covered provider shall—
(A) notify the survivor who submitted the request of that infeasibility—
(i) at the time of the request; or
(ii) in the case of a survivor who has submitted the request using remote means, not later than 2 business days after receiving the request; and
(B) provide the survivor with information about other alternatives to submitting a line separation request, including starting a new line of service.
(g) Liability protection
(1) In general
(2) Commission authority
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 345, as added Pub. L. 117–223, § 4, Dec. 7, 2022, 136 Stat. 2280.)