View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 345. Protection of survivors of domestic violence, human trafficking, and related crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) AbuserThe term “abuser” means an individual who has committed or allegedly committed a covered act against—
* * *
(i) a crime described in section 12291(a)of title 34, including domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, stalking, and sex trafficking;
(ii) an act or practice described in paragraph (11) or (12) of section 7102 of title 22 (relating to severe forms of trafficking in persons and sex trafficking, respectively); or
(iii) an act under State law, Tribal law, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that is similar to an offense described in clause (i) or (ii).
(B) Conviction not required
(3) Covered provider
(4) Primary account holder
(5) Shared mobile service contractThe term “shared mobile service contract”—
(A) means a mobile service contract for an account that includes not less than 2 consumers; and
(B) does not include enterprise services offered by a covered provider.
(6) SurvivorThe term “survivor” means an individual who is not less than 18 years old and—
(A) against whom a covered act has been committed or allegedly committed; or
(B) who cares for another individual against whom a covered act has been committed or allegedly committed (provided that the individual providing care did not commit or allegedly commit the covered act).
(b) Separation of lines from shared mobile service contract
(1) In generalNot later than 2 business days after receiving a completed line separation request from a survivor pursuant to subsection (c), a covered provider shall, as applicable, with respect to a shared mobile service contract under which the survivor and the abuser each use a line—
(A) separate the line of the survivor, and the line of any individual in the care of the survivor, from the shared mobile service contract; or
(B) separate the line of the abuser from the shared mobile service contract.
(2) Limitations on penalties, fees, and other requirementsExcept as provided in paragraphs (5) through (7), a covered provider may not make separation of a line from a shared mobile service contract under paragraph (1) contingent on any requirement other than the requirements under subsection (c), including—
(A) payment of a fee, penalty, or other charge;
(B) maintaining contractual or billing responsibility of a separated line with the provider;
(C) approval of separation by the primary account holder, if the primary account holder is not the survivor;
(D) a prohibition or limitation, including one described in subparagraph (A), on number portability, provided such portability is technically feasible, or a request to change phone numbers;
(E) a prohibition or limitation on the separation of lines as a result of arrears accrued by the account;
(F) an increase in the rate charged for the mobile service plan of the primary account holder with respect to service on any remaining line or lines; or
(G) any other limitation or requirement not listed under subsection (c).
(3) Rule of construction
(4) Remote option
(5) Responsibility for transferred telephone numbers
(6) Responsibility for transferred telephone numbers from a survivor’s account
(7) Responsibility for mobile device
(8) Notice to survivor
(c) Line separation request
* * *