View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 345. Protection of survivors of domestic violence, human trafficking, and related crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) AbuserThe term “abuser” means an individual who has committed or allegedly committed a covered act against—
* * *
(B) maintaining contractual or billing responsibility of a separated line with the provider;
(C) approval of separation by the primary account holder, if the primary account holder is not the survivor;
(D) a prohibition or limitation, including one described in subparagraph (A), on number portability, provided such portability is technically feasible, or a request to change phone numbers;
(E) a prohibition or limitation on the separation of lines as a result of arrears accrued by the account;
(F) an increase in the rate charged for the mobile service plan of the primary account holder with respect to service on any remaining line or lines; or
(G) any other limitation or requirement not listed under subsection (c).
(3) Rule of construction
(4) Remote option
(5) Responsibility for transferred telephone numbers
(6) Responsibility for transferred telephone numbers from a survivor’s account
(7) Responsibility for mobile device
(8) Notice to survivor
(c) Line separation request
(1) In generalIn the case of a survivor seeking to separate a line from a shared mobile service contract, the survivor shall submit to the covered provider a line separation request that—
(A) verifies that an individual who uses a line under the shared mobile service contract has committed or allegedly committed a covered act against the survivor or an individual in the survivor’s care, by providing—
(i) a copy of a signed affidavit from a licensed medical or mental health care provider, licensed military medical or mental health care provider, licensed social worker, victim services provider, or licensed military victim services provider, or an employee of a court, acting within the scope of that person’s employment; or
(ii) a copy of a police report, statements provided by police, including military police, to magistrates or judges, charging documents, protective or restraining orders, military protective orders, or any other official record that documents the covered act;
(B) in the case of relief sought under subsection (b)(1)(A), with respect to—
(i) a line used by the survivor that the survivor seeks to have separated, states that the survivor is the user of that specific line; and
(ii) a line used by an individual in the care of the survivor that the survivor seeks to have separated, includes an affidavit setting forth that the individual—(I) is in the care of the survivor; and(II) is the user of that specific line; and
(C) requests relief under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) and identifies each line that should be separated.
(2) Communications from covered providers
(A) In general
(B) Remote means
(C) Election of manner of contactWhen completing a line separation request submitted by a survivor through remote means under paragraph (1), a covered provider shall allow the survivor to elect in the manner in which the covered provider may—
(i) contact the survivor, or designated representative of the survivor, in response to the request, if necessary; or
(ii) notify the survivor, or designated representative of the survivor, of the inability of the covered provider to complete the line separation.
(3) Enhanced protections under State law
(d) Confidential and secure treatment of personal information
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(e) Availability of information to consumersA covered provider shall make information about the options and process described in subsections (b) and (c) readily available to consumers—
(1) on the website and the mobile application of the provider;
(2) in physical stores; and
(3) in other forms of public-facing consumer communication.
(f) Technical infeasibility
(1) In general
(2) NotificationIf a covered provider cannot operationally or technically effectuate a line separation request as described in paragraph (1), the covered provider shall—
(A) notify the survivor who submitted the request of that infeasibility—
(i) at the time of the request; or
(ii) in the case of a survivor who has submitted the request using remote means, not later than 2 business days after receiving the request; and
(B) provide the survivor with information about other alternatives to submitting a line separation request, including starting a new line of service.
(g) Liability protection
(1) In general
(2) Commission authority
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 345, as added Pub. L. 117–223, § 4, Dec. 7, 2022, 136 Stat. 2280.)