View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 271. Bell operating company entry into interLATA services
(a) General limitation
(b) InterLATA services to which this section applies
(1) In-region services
* * *
(ii) such access and interconnection meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(B) Competitive checklistAccess or interconnection provided or generally offered by a Bell operating company to other telecommunications carriers meets the requirements of this subparagraph if such access and interconnection includes each of the following:
(i) Interconnection in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(2) and 252(d)(1) of this title.
(ii) Nondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1) of this title.
(iii) Nondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way owned or controlled by the Bell operating company at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224 of this title.
(iv) Local loop transmission from the central office to the customer’s premises, unbundled from local switching or other services.
(v) Local transport from the trunk side of a wireline local exchange carrier switch unbundled from switching or other services.
(vi) Local switching unbundled from transport, local loop transmission, or other services.
(vii) Nondiscriminatory access to—(I) 911 and E911 services;(II) directory assistance services to allow the other carrier’s customers to obtain telephone numbers; and(III) operator call completion services.
(viii) White pages directory listings for customers of the other carrier’s telephone exchange service.
* * *
(xi) Until the date by which the Commission issues regulations pursuant to section 251 of this title to require number portability, interim telecommunications number portability through remote call forwarding, direct inward dialing trunks, or other comparable arrangements, with as little impairment of functioning, quality, reliability, and convenience as possible. After that date, full compliance with such regulations.
(xii) Nondiscriminatory access to such services or information as are necessary to allow the requesting carrier to implement local dialing parity in accordance with the requirements of section 251(b)(3) of this title.
(xiii) Reciprocal compensation arrangements in accordance with the requirements of section 252(d)(2) of this title.
(xiv) Telecommunications services are available for resale in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(4) and 252(d)(3) of this title.
(d) Administrative provisions
(1) Application to Commission
(2) Consultation
(A) Consultation with the Attorney General
(B) Consultation with State commissions
(3) DeterminationNot later than 90 days after receiving an application under paragraph (1), the Commission shall issue a written determination approving or denying the authorization requested in the application for each State. The Commission shall not approve the authorization requested in an application submitted under paragraph (1) unless it finds that—
(A) the petitioning Bell operating company has met the requirements of subsection (c)(1) and—
(i) with respect to access and interconnection provided pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(A), has fully implemented the competitive checklist in subsection (c)(2)(B); or
* * *