View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 271. Bell operating company entry into interLATA services
(a) General limitation
(b) InterLATA services to which this section applies
(1) In-region services
* * *
(i) Interconnection in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(2) and 252(d)(1) of this title.
(ii) Nondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1) of this title.
(iii) Nondiscriminatory access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way owned or controlled by the Bell operating company at just and reasonable rates in accordance with the requirements of section 224 of this title.
(iv) Local loop transmission from the central office to the customer’s premises, unbundled from local switching or other services.
(v) Local transport from the trunk side of a wireline local exchange carrier switch unbundled from switching or other services.
(vi) Local switching unbundled from transport, local loop transmission, or other services.
(vii) Nondiscriminatory access to—(I) 911 and E911 services;(II) directory assistance services to allow the other carrier’s customers to obtain telephone numbers; and(III) operator call completion services.
(viii) White pages directory listings for customers of the other carrier’s telephone exchange service.
(ix) Until the date by which telecommunications numbering administration guidelines, plan, or rules are established, nondiscriminatory access to telephone numbers for assignment to the other carrier’s telephone exchange service customers. After that date, compliance with such guidelines, plan, or rules.
(x) Nondiscriminatory access to databases and associated signaling necessary for call routing and completion.
(xi) Until the date by which the Commission issues regulations pursuant to section 251 of this title to require number portability, interim telecommunications number portability through remote call forwarding, direct inward dialing trunks, or other comparable arrangements, with as little impairment of functioning, quality, reliability, and convenience as possible. After that date, full compliance with such regulations.
(xii) Nondiscriminatory access to such services or information as are necessary to allow the requesting carrier to implement local dialing parity in accordance with the requirements of section 251(b)(3) of this title.
(xiii) Reciprocal compensation arrangements in accordance with the requirements of section 252(d)(2) of this title.
(xiv) Telecommunications services are available for resale in accordance with the requirements of sections 251(c)(4) and 252(d)(3) of this title.
* * *