View all text of Part III [§ 541 - § 549]
§ 548. Development of competition and diversity in video programming distribution
(a) Purpose
(b) Prohibition
(c) Regulations required
(1) Proceeding required
(2) Minimum contents of regulationsThe regulations to be promulgated under this section shall—
(A) establish effective safeguards to prevent a cable operator which has an attributable interest in a satellite cable programming vendor or a satellite broadcast programming vendor from unduly or improperly influencing the decision of such vendor to sell, or the prices, terms, and conditions of sale of, satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to any unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributor;
(B) prohibit discrimination by a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or by a satellite broadcast programming vendor in the prices, terms, and conditions of sale or delivery of satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming among or between cable systems, cable operators, or other multichannel video programming distributors, or their agents or buying groups; except that such a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or such a satellite broadcast programming vendor shall not be prohibited from—
(i) imposing reasonable requirements for creditworthiness, offering of service, and financial stability and standards regarding character and technical quality;
(ii) establishing different prices, terms, and conditions to take into account actual and reasonable differences in the cost of creation, sale, delivery, or transmission of satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming;
(iii) establishing different prices, terms, and conditions which take into account economies of scale, cost savings, or other direct and legitimate economic benefits reasonably attributable to the number of subscribers served by the distributor; or
* * *
(1) The term “satellite cable programming” has the meaning provided under section 605 of this title, except that such term does not include satellite broadcast programming.
(2) The term “satellite cable programming vendor” means a person engaged in the production, creation, or wholesale distribution for sale of satellite cable programming, but does not include a satellite broadcast programming vendor.
(3) The term “satellite broadcast programming” means broadcast video programming when such programming is retransmitted by satellite and the entity retransmitting such programming is not the broadcaster or an entity performing such retransmission on behalf of and with the specific consent of the broadcaster.
(4) The term “satellite broadcast programming vendor” means a fixed service satellite carrier that provides service pursuant to section 119 of title 17 with respect to satellite broadcast programming.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 628, as added Pub. L. 102–385, § 19, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 104–104, title III, § 301(h), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, § 402(d), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1089.)