View all text of Chapter 1 [§ 101 - § 119]
§ 119. Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)ARPA–I.— The term “ARPA–I” means the Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure established by subsection (b).
(2)Department.—The term “Department” means the Department of Transportation.
(3)Director.—The term “Director” means the Director of ARPA–I appointed under subsection (d).
(4)Eligible entity.—The term “eligible entity” means—
(A) a unit of State or local government;
(B) an institution of higher education;
(C) a commercial entity;
(D) a research foundation;
(E) a trade or industry research collaborative;
(F) a federally funded research and development center;
(G) a research facility owned or funded by the Department;
(H) a collaborative that includes relevant international entities; and
(I) a consortia of 2 or more entities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
(5)Infrastructure.—
(A)In general.—The term “infrastructure” means any transportation method or facility that facilitates the transit of goods or people within the United States (including territories).
(B)Inclusions.—The term “infrastructure” includes—
(i) roads;
(ii) highways;
(iii) bridges;
(iv) airports;
(v) rail lines;
(vi) harbors; and
(vii) pipelines.
(6)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(b)Establishment.—There is established within the Department an agency, to be known as the “Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure”, to support the development of science and technology solutions—
(1) to overcome long-term challenges; and
(2) to advance the state of the art for United States transportation infrastructure.
(c)Goals.—
(1)In general.—The goals of ARPA–I shall be—
(A) to advance the transportation infrastructure of the United States by developing innovative science and technology solutions that—
(i) lower the long-term costs of infrastructure development, including costs of planning, construction, and maintenance;
(ii) reduce the lifecycle impacts of transportation infrastructure on the environment, including through the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions;
(iii) contribute significantly to improving the safe, secure, and efficient movement of goods and people; and
(iv) promote the resilience of infrastructure from physical and cyber threats; and
(B) to ensure that the United States is a global leader in developing and deploying advanced transportation infrastructure technologies and materials.
(2)Research projects.—ARPA–I shall achieve the goals described in paragraph (1) by providing assistance under this section for infrastructure research projects that—
(A) advance novel, early-stage research with practicable application to transportation infrastructure;
(B) translate techniques, processes, and technologies, from the conceptual phase to prototype, testing, or demonstration;
(C) develop advanced manufacturing processes and technologies for the domestic manufacturing of novel transportation-related technologies; and
(D) accelerate transformational technological advances in areas in which industry entities are unlikely to carry out projects due to technical and financial uncertainty.
(d)Director.—
(1)Appointment.—ARPA–I shall be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2)Qualifications.—The Director shall be an individual who, by reason of professional background and experience, is especially qualified to advise the Secretary regarding, and manage research programs addressing, matters relating to the development of science and technology solutions to advance United States transportation infrastructure.
(3)Relationship to secretary.—The Director shall—
(A) be located within the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology; and
(B) report to the Secretary.
(4)Relationship to other programs.—No other program within the Department shall report to the Director.
(5)Responsibilities.—The responsibilities of the Director shall include—
(A) approving new programs within ARPA–I;
(B) developing funding criteria, and assessing the success of programs, to achieve the goals described in subsection (c)(1) through the establishment of technical milestones;
(C) administering available funding by providing to eligible entities assistance to achieve the goals described in subsection (c)(1);
(D) terminating programs carried out under this section that are not achieving the goals of the programs; and
(E) establishing a process through which eligible entities can submit to ARPA–I unsolicited research proposals for assistance under this section in accordance with subsection (f).
(e)Personnel.—
(1)In general.—The Director shall establish and maintain within ARPA–I a staff with sufficient qualifications and expertise to enable ARPA–I to carry out the responsibilities under this section, in conjunction with other operations of the Department.
(2)Program directors.—
(A)In general.—The Director shall designate employees to serve as program directors for ARPA–I.
(B)Responsibilities.—Each program director shall be responsible for—
(i) establishing research and development goals for the applicable program, including by convening workshops and conferring with outside experts;
(ii) publicizing the goals of the applicable program;
(iii) soliciting applications for specific areas of particular promise, especially in areas that the private sector or the Federal Government are not likely to carry out absent assistance from ARPA–I;
(iv) establishing research collaborations for carrying out the applicable program;
* * *