View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40130]
§ 40110. General procurement authority
(a)General.—In carrying out this part, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration—
(1) to the extent that amounts are available for obligation, may acquire services or, by condemnation or otherwise, an interest in property, including an interest in airspace immediately adjacent to and needed for airports and other air navigation facilities owned by the United States Government and operated by the Administrator;
* * *
(3)Certain provisions of division b (except sections 1704 and 2303) of subtitle i of title 41.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(B), chapter 21 of title 41 shall apply to the new acquisition management system developed and implemented under paragraph (1) with the following modifications:
(A) Sections 2101 and 2106 of title 41 shall not apply.
(B) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century, the Administrator shall adopt definitions for the acquisition management system that are consistent with the purpose and intent of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(C) After the adoption of those definitions, the criminal, civil, and administrative remedies provided under the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act 1 apply to the acquisition management system.
(D) In the administration of the acquisition management system, the Administrator may take adverse personnel action under section 27(e)(3)(A)(iv) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act 1 in accordance with the procedures contained in the Administration’s personnel management system.
(4)Adjudication of certain bid protests and contract disputes.—A bid protest or contract dispute that is not addressed or resolved through alternative dispute resolution shall be adjudicated by the Administrator through Dispute Resolution Officers or Special Masters of the Federal Aviation Administration Office of Dispute Resolution for Acquisition, acting pursuant to sections 46102, 46104, 46105, 46106 and 46107 and shall be subject to judicial review under section 46110 and to section 504 of title 5.
(5)Annual report on the purchase of foreign manufactured articles.—
(A)Report.—
(i) Not later than 90 days after the end of the fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to Congress on the dollar amount of acquisitions subject to the Buy American Act made by the agency from entities that manufacture the articles, materials, or supplies outside of the United States in such fiscal year.
(ii) The report required by clause (i) shall only include acquisitions with total value exceeding the micro-purchase level.
(B)Contents.—The report required by subparagraph (A) shall separately indicate—
(i) the dollar value of any articles, materials, or supplies purchased that were manufactured outside of the United States; and
(ii) a summary of the total procurement funds spent on goods manufactured in the United States versus funds spent on goods manufactured outside of the United States.
(C)Availability of report.—The Secretary shall make the report under subparagraph (A) publicly available on the agency’s website not later than 30 days after submission to Congress.
(e)Prohibition on Release of Offeror Proposals.—
(1)General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of the Administrator may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(2)Exception.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any portion of a proposal of an offeror the disclosure of which is authorized by the Administrator pursuant to procedures published in the Federal Register. The Administrator shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the procedures for a period of not less than 30 days beginning on the date of such publication in order to receive and consider the views of all interested parties on the procedures. The procedures shall not take effect before the 60th day following the date of such publication.
(3)Proposal defined.—In this subsection, the term “proposal” means information contained in or originating from any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by an offeror in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1106; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(48), (80), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4384, 4388; Pub. L. 104–264, title XII, § 1201, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3279; Pub. L. 106–181, title III, § 307(b), title VII, § 703, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 125, 156; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(n)(5), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 108–176, title II, §§ 222, 224(a), (b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2527; Pub. L. 108–178, § 4(k), Dec. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 2642; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(7), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 112–95, title II, §§ 206, 210, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 39, 44; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, § 544, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3374.)