Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44513
49 App.:1353(i).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 312(i); added Nov. 5, 1990, Puspan. L. 101–508, § 9209(a), 104 Stat. 1388–376.
In this section, the words “institutions of higher education” and “institution of higher education” are substituted for “colleges or universities” and “college or university” for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (a), the words “one or more” are omitted as surplus.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 112–95, § 907(a), amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The United States Government’s share of a grant under this section is 50 percent of the costs of establishing and operating the center and related research activities that the grant recipient carries out.”
Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 112–95, § 907(span), added subsec. (h).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
FAA Center of Excellence for Automated Systems and Human Factors in Aircraft
Puspan. L. 116–260, div. V, title I, § 127, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2348, provided that:
“(a)In General.—The Administrator shall develop or expand a Center of Excellence focused on automated systems and human factors in transport category aircraft.
“(span)Duties.—The Center of Excellence shall, as appropriate—
“(1) facilitate collaboration among academia, the FAA, and the aircraft and airline industries, including aircraft, engine, and equipment manufacturers, air carriers, and representatives of the pilot community;
“(2) establish goals for research in areas of study relevant to advancing technology, improving engineering practices, and facilitating better understanding of human factors concepts in the context of the growing development and reliance on automated or complex systems in commercial aircraft, including continuing education and training;
“(3) examine issues related to human system integration and flight crew and aircraft interfaces, including tools and methods to support the integration of human factors considerations into the aircraft design and certification process; and
“(4) review safety reports to identify potential human factors issues for research.
“(c)Avoiding Duplication of Work.—In developing or expanding the Center of Excellence, the Administrator shall ensure the work of the Center of Excellence does not duplicate or overlap with the work of any other established center of excellence.
“(d)Member Prioritization.—
“(1)In general.—The Administrator, when developing or expanding the Center of Excellence, shall prioritize the inclusion of subject-matter experts whose professional experience enables them to be objective and impartial in their contributions to the greatest extent possible.
“(2)Representation.—The Administrator shall require that the membership of the Center of Excellence reflect a balanced viewpoint across broad disciplines in the aviation industry.
“(3)Disclosure.—Any member of the Center of Excellence who is a Boeing Company or FAA employee who participated in the certification of the Maneuvering Characteristics Augmentation System for the 737 MAX-8 airplane must disclose such involvement to the FAA prior to performing any work on behalf of the FAA.
“(4)Transparency.—In developing or expanding the Center of Excellence, the Administrator shall develop procedures to facilitate transparency and appropriate maintenance of records to the maximum extent practicable.
“(5)Coordination.—Nothing in this section shall preclude coordination and collaboration between the Center of Excellence developed or expanded under this section and any other established center of excellence.
“(e)Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023, out of funds made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, to carry out this section. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence for any fiscal year shall remain available until expended.”
[For definitions of terms used in section 127 of div. V of Puspan. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 137 of div. V of Puspan. L. 116–260, set out as a note under section 40101 of this title.]
Center of Excellence for Aviation Human Resource Research
Puspan. L. 112–95, title IX, § 908, Fespan. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 140, provided that:
“(a)Establishment.—Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] may establish a center of excellence to conduct research on—
“(1) human performance in the air transportation environment, including among air transportation personnel such as air traffic controllers, pilots, and technicians; and
“(2) any other aviation human resource issue pertinent to developing and maintaining a safe and efficient air transportation system.
“(span)Activities.—Activities conducted under this section may include the following:
“(1) Research, development, and evaluation of training programs for air traffic controllers, aviation safety inspectors, airway transportation safety specialists, and engineers.
“(2) Research and development of best practices for recruitment of individuals into the aviation field for mission critical positions.
“(3) Research, in consultation with other relevant Federal agencies, to develop a baseline of general aviation employment statistics and an analysis of future needs in the aviation field.
“(4) Research and the development of a comprehensive assessment of the airframe and power plant technician certification process and its effect on employment trends.
“(5) Evaluation of aviation maintenance technician school environments.
“(6) Research and an assessment of the ability to develop training programs to allow for the transition of recently unemployed and highly skilled mechanics into the aviation field.”