Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44703(a)
49 App.:1422(span)(1) (1st sentence, 2d sentence words before 6th comma).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, § 602(span)(1), 72 Stat. 776; Oct. 19, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–499, § 3, 98 Stat. 2313; Aug. 26, 1992, Puspan. L. 102–345, § 4, 106 Stat. 926.
* * *
The date of enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (i)(4)(B)(ii), (10), (15)(C), is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 111–216, which was approved Aug. 1, 2010.
Codification
The text of section 44936(f) to (h) of this title, which was transferred to the end of this section, redesignated as subsecs. (h) to (j), respectively, and amended by Puspan. L. 107–71, §§ 138(span), 140(a), was based on Puspan. L. 104–264, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3259; amended Puspan. L. 105–102, § 2(25), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2205; Puspan. L. 105–142, § 1, Dec. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 2650; Puspan. L. 106–181, title V, § 508(span), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 140.
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (i)(2). Puspan. L. 114–190 substituted “Not later than April 30, 2017, the Administrator shall establish and make available for use” for “The Administrator shall establish”.
2012—Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 112–153 struck out “but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law” after “Federal Aviation Administration”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Puspan. L. 112–95, § 301(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (i)(9)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 112–95, § 310(c), substituted “section 552(span)(3)(B) of title 5” for “section 552 of title 5”.
2010—Subsec. (h)(16). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(a), added par. (16).
Subsec. (i). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(span)(2), added subsec. (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (j).
Subsec. (j). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(A), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), substituted “Limitations” for “Limitation” in span.
Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(span)(1), redesignated subsec. (i) as (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (j)(1). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), substituted “subsection (h)(2) or (i)(3)” for “paragraph (2)” in introductory provisions and “subsection (h) or (i)” for “subsection (h)” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (j)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(B)(ii), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), inserted “or accessing the records of that individual under subsection (i)(1)” before semicolon.
Subsec. (j)(2). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(C), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), substituted “subsection (h) or (i)” for “subsection (h)”.
Subsec. (j)(3). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(D), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), inserted “or who furnished information to the database established under subsection (i)(2)” after “subsection (h)(1)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (j)(4). Puspan. L. 111–216, § 203(c)(1)(E), as amended by Puspan. L. 111–249, § 6(3), added par. (4).
* * *
“(1)In general.—In an appeal filed under subsection (d) in a United States district court, the district court shall give full independent review of a denial, suspension, or revocation ordered by the Administrator, including substantive independent and expedited review of any decision by the Administrator to make such order effective immediately.
“(2)Evidence.—A United States district court’s review under paragraph (1) shall include in evidence any record of the proceeding before the Administrator and any record of the proceeding before the National Transportation Safety Board, including hearing testimony, transcripts, exhibits, decisions, and briefs submitted by the parties.
“(f)Release of Investigative Reports.—
“(1)In general.—
“(A)Emergency orders.—In any proceeding conducted under part 821 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to the amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate, in which the Administrator issues an emergency order under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709, section 44710, or section 46105(c) of title 49, United States Code, or another order that takes effect immediately, the Administrator shall provide, upon request, to the individual holding the airman certificate the releasable portion of the investigative report at the time the Administrator issues the order. If the complete Report of Investigation is not available at the time of the request, the Administrator shall issue all portions of the report that are available at the time and shall provide the full report not later than 5 days after its completion.
“(B)Other orders.—In any nonemergency proceeding conducted under part 821 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to the amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of an airman certificate, in which the Administrator notifies the certificate holder of a proposed certificate action under subsections (span) and (c) of section 44709 or section 44710 of title 49, United States Code, the Administrator shall, upon the written request of the covered certificate holder and at any time after that notification, provide to the covered certificate holder the releasable portion of the investigative report.
“(2)Motion for dismissal.—If the Administrator does not provide the releasable portions of the investigative report to the individual holding the airman certificate subject to the proceeding referred to in paragraph (1) by the time required by that paragraph, the individual may move to dismiss the complaint of the Administrator or for other relief and, unless the Administrator establishes good cause for the failure to provide the investigative report or for a lack of timeliness, the administrative law judge shall order such relief as the judge considers appropriate.
* * *