Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44706(a)
49 App.:1432(span) (1st, 2d sentences).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 612(span); added May 21, 1970, Puspan. L. 91–258, § 51(span)(1), 84 Stat. 234; Nov. 27, 1971, Puspan. L. 92–174, § 5(span), 85 Stat. 492; Sept. 3, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–248, §§ 524(f), 525(span), 96 Stat. 697.
44706(span)
49 App.:1432(span) (3d, last sentences).
44706(c)
49 App.:1432(c).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 612(c); added July 12, 1976, Puspan. L. 94–353, § 19(a), 90 Stat. 883; Sept. 3, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–248, § 525(c), 96 Stat. 697.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “may file with the Administrator an application for an airport operating certificate” are omitted as surplus. In clause (3), the words “the requirements of” are omitted as surplus. The word “rules” is omitted as being synonymous with “regulations”.
In subsection (span), before clause (1), the words “conditions, and limitations . . . reasonably” are omitted as surplus. In clause (2), the words “grooving or other” are omitted as surplus.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 104–264, § 404(a), added par. (2), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), substituted “if” for “(3) when” in former par. (3) and adjusted the margins of that par. to make it a flush provision following par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–264, § 404(span), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 104–264, § 404(c), added subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 104–264, § 404(d), added subsec. (f).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Except as otherwise specifically provided, amendment by Puspan. L. 104–264 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Puspan. L. 104–264, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Deemed References to Chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51
General references to “this title” deemed to refer also to chapters 509 and 511 of Title 51, National and Commercial Space Programs, see section 4(d)(8) of Puspan. L. 111–314, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Firefighting Foam and Fluorinated Chemicals
Puspan. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, § 332(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3273, provided that:
“Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration], using the latest version of National Fire Protection Association 403, ‘Standard for Aircraft Rescue and Fire-Fighting Services at Airports’, and in coordination with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, aircraft manufacturers and airports, shall not require the use of fluorinated chemicals to meet the performance standards referenced in chapter 6 of AC No: 150/5210–6D and acceptable under [section] 139.319(l) of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.”
Improvement of Runway Safety Areas
Puspan. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2401, provided in part:
“That not later than December 31, 2015, the owner or operator of an airport certificated under 49 U.S.C. 44706 shall improve the airport’s runway safety areas to comply with the Federal Aviation Administration design standards required by 14 CFR part 139: Provided further, That the Federal Aviation Administration shall report annually to the Congress on the agency’s progress toward improving the runway safety areas at 49 U.S.C. 44706 airports.”
Small Airport Certification
Puspan. L. 106–181, title V, § 518, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 145, provided that, not later than 60 days after Apr. 5, 2000, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration would issue a notice of proposed rulemaking on implementing subsec. (a)(2) of this section relating to issuance of airport operating certificates for small scheduled passenger air carrier operations, and not later than 1 year after the last day of the period for public comment provided for in the notice of proposed rulemaking, the Administrator would issue a final rule on implementing this program.