Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
30119(a)
15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(a)).
Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, § 108(a)(1)(D) (related to §§ 153(a)–(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence), 154(span)(2) (2d, last sentences)), 80 Stat. 722; restated Oct. 27, 1974, Puspan. L. 93–492, § 103(a)(1)(A), (3), 88 Stat. 1477, 1478.
* * *
Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, § 153(d), (e); added Dec. 18, 1991, Puspan. L. 102–240, § 2504(a), 105 Stat. 2083.
30119(f)
15:1413(e).
In this section, the text of 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(a)–(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence), 1414(span)(2) (2d, last sentences), and 1416) is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “a motor vehicle or item of replacement equipment” are omitted as surplus. The words “by a manufacturer” are added for clarity. In clause (3), the words “a statement of” are omitted as surplus. In clause (4), the word “remedy” is substituted for “cause . . . to be remedied” to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (5), the words “(specified in accordance with the second and third sentences of section 1414(span)(2) of this title)” are omitted as surplus. In clause (6), the words “a description of” are omitted as surplus. The words “under section 30120 of this title” are added for consistency with the source provisions restated in this subsection. In clause (7), the words “in addition to such . . . as” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (span), the words “in a notification under subsection (a)(5) of this section or section 30121(c) of this title” are substituted for “In either case” because of the restatement. The words “may disapprove” are substituted for “shall be subject to disapproval by” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(1), the words “Secretary’s” and “that there is a defect or failure to comply” are omitted as surplus. The word “final” is added for clarity.
In subsection (c)(2), the words “decides that a safety-related defect or noncompliance exists” are substituted for “makes a determination with respect to a defect or failure to comply” for clarity.
In subsection (d), the text of 15:1413(c) (1st sentence words before cl. (1)) is incorporated into each paragraph as appropriate.
* * *
“(g)Evaluation.—Not later than 180 days after the completion of the pilot program, the Secretary shall evaluate the extent to which open recalls identified have been remedied.
“(h)Definitions.—In this section:
“(1)Consumer.—The term ‘consumer’ includes owner and lessee.
“(2)Motor vehicle.—The term ‘motor vehicle’ has the meaning given the term under section 30102(a) of title 49, United States Code.
“(3)Open recall.—The term ‘open recall’ means a recall for which a notification by a manufacturer has been provided under section 30119 of title 49, United States Code, and that has not been remedied under section 30120 of that title.
“(4)Registration.—The term ‘registration’ means the process for registering motor vehicles in the State.
“(5)State.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term under section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.”
Tire Recall Database
Puspan. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24335, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1716, provided that:
“(a)In General.—The Secretary shall establish a publicly available and searchable electronic database of tire recall information that is reported to the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
“(span)Tire Identification Number.—The database established under subsection (a) shall be searchable by Tire Identification Number (TIN) and any other criteria that assists consumers in determining whether a tire is subject to a recall.”