View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 1881 - § 1881h]
§ 1881a. Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons
(a) Authorization
(b) LimitationsAn acquisition authorized under subsection (a)—
(1) may not intentionally target any person known at the time of acquisition to be located in the United States;
(2) may not intentionally target a person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States;
(3) may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to be located outside the United States;
(4) may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States;
(5) may not intentionally acquire communications that contain a reference to, but are not to or from, a target of an acquisition authorized under subsection (a); and
(6) shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(c) Conduct of acquisition
(1) In generalAn acquisition authorized under subsection (a) shall be conducted only in accordance with—
(A) the targeting and minimization procedures adopted in accordance with subsections (d) and (e); and
(B) upon submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h), such certification.
(2) Determination
(3) Timing of determinationThe Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may make the determination under paragraph (2)—
(A) before the submission of a certification in accordance with subsection (h); or
(B) by amending a certification pursuant to subsection (j)(1)(C) at any time during which judicial review under subsection (j) of such certification is pending.
(4) Construction
(d) Targeting procedures
(1) Requirement to adoptThe Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, shall adopt targeting procedures that are reasonably designed to—
(A) ensure that any acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and
(B) prevent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.
(2) Judicial review
(e) Minimization procedures
(1) Requirement to adopt
(2) Judicial review
(3) PublicationThe Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
(A) conduct a declassification review of any minimization procedures adopted or amended in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(B) consistent with such review, and not later than 180 days after conducting such review, make such minimization procedures publicly available to the greatest extent practicable, which may be in redacted form.
(f) Queries
(1) Procedures required
(A) Requirement to adopt
(B) Record of United States person query terms
(C) Judicial review
(2) Prohibition on conduct of queries that are solely designed to find and extract evidence of a crime
(A) Limits on authorizations of United States person queries
(B) ExceptionsThe restriction under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a query if—
(i) there is a reasonable belief that such query may retrieve information that could assist in mitigating or eliminating a threat to life or serious bodily harm; or
(ii) such query is necessary to identify information that must be produced or preserved in connection with a litigation matter or to fulfill discovery obligations in criminal matters under the laws of the United States or any State thereof.
(3) Restrictions imposed on Federal Bureau of Investigation
(A) Limits on authorizations of United States person queries
(i) In general
(ii) Exception
(B) Notification requirement for certain FBI queries
(i) Requirement
(ii) Appropriate congressional leadership definedIn this subparagraph, the term “appropriate congressional leadership” means the following:(I) The chairs and ranking minority members of the congressional intelligence committees.(II) The Speaker and minority leader of the House of Representatives.(III) The majority and minority leaders of the Senate.
(iii) National security considerations
(iv) Waiver(I) In general(II) Termination
(C) Consent required for FBI to conduct certain queries for purpose of defensive briefing
(i) Consent requiredThe Federal Bureau of Investigation may not, for the exclusive purpose of supplementing the contents of a briefing on the defense against a counterintelligence threat to a member of Congress, conduct a query using a query term that is the name or restricted personal information (as such term is defined in section 119 of title 18) of that member unless—(I) the member provides consent to the use of the query term; or(II) the Deputy Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation determines that exigent circumstances exist sufficient to justify the conduct of such query.
(ii) Notification(I) Notification of consent sought(II) Notification of exception used
(iii) Rule of constructionNothing in this subparagraph may be construed as—(I) applying to matters outside of the scope of the briefing on the defense against a counterintelligence threat to be provided or supplemented under clause (i); or(II) limiting the lawful investigative activities of the Federal Bureau of Investigation other than supplementing the contents of a briefing on the defense against a counterintelligence threat to a member of Congress.
* * *