View all text of Subchapter III [§ 3341 - § 3352f]
§ 3341. Security clearances
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) The term “agency” means—
(A) an executive agency (as that term is defined in section 105 of title 5);
* * *
(A) the periods of time required by the authorized investigative agencies and authorized adjudicative agencies for conducting investigations, adjudicating cases, and granting clearances, from date of submission to ultimate disposition and notification to the subject and the subject’s employer;
(B) a discussion of any impediments to the smooth and timely functioning of the requirements of this section; and
(C) such other information or recommendations as the head of the entity selected pursuant to subsection (b) considers appropriate.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2005 and each fiscal year thereafter for the implementation, maintenance, and operation of the database required by subsection (e).
(j) Retaliatory revocation of security clearances and access determinations
(1) In generalAgency personnel with authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve personnel security clearance or access determinations shall not take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any action with respect to any employee’s security clearance or access determination in retaliation for—
(A) any lawful disclosure of information to the Director of National Intelligence (or an employee designated by the Director of National Intelligence for such purpose) or a supervisor in the employee’s direct chain of command, or a supervisor of the employing agency with responsibility for the subject matter of the disclosure, up to and including the head of the employing agency (or employee designated by the head of that agency for such purpose) by an employee that the employee reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation; or
(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety;
(B) any lawful disclosure to the Inspector General of an agency or another employee designated by the head of the agency to receive such disclosures, of information which the employee reasonably believes evidences—
(i) a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation; or
(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety;
(C) any lawful disclosure that complies with—
(i) subsections (b)(1), (e), and (i) 3
3 So in original. Probably should be “(h)”.
of section 416 of title 5;
(ii) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (H) of section 3517(d)(5) of this title; or
(iii) subparagraphs (A), (D), and (I) of section 3033(k)(5) of this title; and
(D) if the actions do not result in the employee or applicant unlawfully disclosing information specifically required by Executive order to be kept classified in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs, any lawful disclosure in conjunction with—
* * *
Consistent with the protection of sources and methods, at the time the Director of National Intelligence issues an order regarding an appeal pursuant to the policies and procedures established by this paragraph, the Director of National Intelligence shall notify the congressional intelligence committees.
(6) Judicial reviewNothing in this section shall be construed to permit or require judicial review of any—
(A) agency action under this section; or
(B) action of the appellate review procedures established under paragraph (5).
(7) Private cause of action
Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit, authorize, or require a private cause of action to challenge the merits of a security clearance determination.
(8) Enforcement
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the President shall provide for the enforcement of this section consistent, to the fullest extent possible, with the policies and procedures used to adjudicate alleged violations of section 2302(b)(8) of title 5.
(9) Inclusion of contractor employees
In this subsection, the term “employee” includes an employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, subgrantee, or personal services contractor, of an agency. With respect to such employees, the term “employing agency” shall be deemed to be the contracting agency.
(Pub. L. 108–458, title III, § 3001, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3705; Pub. L. 113–126, title VI, § 602(a)(1), (b), (c), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1416, 1417, 1419; Pub. L. 113–293, title III, § 310, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3999; Pub. L. 115–118, title I, § 110(c), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 117–103, div. X, title V, § 501(b)–(d)(1), (e)(2), (h)–(k), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 981–985; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(b)(101), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4353.)