View all text of Subchapter II [§ 4531 - § 4535]
§ 4533. Other presidential action authorized
(a) In general
(1) In generalTo create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision—
(A) for purchases of or commitments to purchase an industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale;
(B) for the encouragement of exploration, development, and mining of critical and strategic materials, and other materials;
(C) for the development of production capabilities; and
(D) for the increased use of emerging technologies in security program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies—
(i) from Government-sponsored research and development to commercial applications; and
(ii) from commercial research and development to national defense applications.
(2) Treatment of certain agricultural commodities
(3) Terms of salesNo commodity purchased under this subsection shall be sold at less than—
(A) the established ceiling price for such commodity, except that minerals, metals, and materials shall not be sold at less than the established ceiling price, or the current domestic market price, whichever is lower; or
(B) if no ceiling price has been established, the higher of—
(i) the current domestic market price for such commodity; or
(ii) the minimum sale price established for agricultural commodities owned or controlled by the Commodity Credit Corporation, as provided in section 1427 of title 7.
(4) Delivery dates
(5) Presidential determinationsExcept as provided in paragraph (7), the President may not execute a contract under this subsection unless the President, on a non-delegable basis, determines, with appropriate explanatory material and in writing, that—
(A) the industrial resource, material, or critical technology item is essential to the national defense;
(B) without Presidential action under this section, United States industry cannot reasonably be expected to provide the capability for the needed industrial resource, material, or critical technology item in a timely manner; and
(C) purchases, purchase commitments, or other action pursuant to this section are the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative method for meeting the need.
(6) Notification to Congress of shortfall
(A) In general
(B) Aggregate amounts
(C) Limitation
(7) Waivers authorizedThe requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) may be waived—
(A) during a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
(B) upon a determination by the President, on a nondelegable basis, that action is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology item shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.
(b) Exemption for certain limitations
(c) Presidential findings
(1) In generalThe President may take the actions described in paragraph (2), if the President finds that—
(A) under generally fair and equitable ceiling prices, for any raw or nonprocessed material, there will result a decrease in supplies from high-cost sources of such material, and that the continuation of such supplies is necessary to carry out the objectives of this subchapter; or
(B) an increase in cost of transportation is temporary in character and threatens to impair maximum production or supply in any area at stable prices of any materials.
(2) Subsidy payments authorized
(d) Incidental authority
(e) Installation of equipment in industrial facilities
(1) Installation authorizedIf the President determines that such action will aid the national defense, the President is authorized—
(A) to procure and install additional equipment, facilities, processes or improvements to plants, factories, and other industrial facilities owned by the Federal Government;
(B) to procure and install equipment owned by the Federal Government in plants, factories, and other industrial facilities owned by private persons;
(C) to provide for the modification or expansion of privately owned facilities, including the modification or improvement of production processes, when taking actions under section 4531 of this title, 4532 of this title, or this section; and
(D) to sell or otherwise transfer equipment owned by the Federal Government and installed under this subsection to the owners of such plants, factories, or other industrial facilities.
(2) IndemnificationThe owner of any plant, factory, or other industrial facility that receives equipment owned by the Federal Government under this section shall agree—
(A) to waive any claim against the United States under section 9607 or 9613 of title 42; and
(B) to indemnify the United States against any claim described in paragraph (1) made by a third party that arises out of the presence or use of equipment owned by the Federal Government.
(f) Excess metals, minerals, and materials
(1) In general
(2) Transfers at no charge
(g) Substitutes
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title III, § 303, as added Pub. L. 111–67, § 7, Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2013; amended Pub. L. 113–172, § 4(a), Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1897.)